KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

doble vessant

English translation: dual approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:doble vessant
English translation:dual approach
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:39 Jul 20, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Other
Catalan term or phrase: doble vessant
Aviam si encara hi ha gent de català-anglès que no estigui de vacances!

Not a particularly difficult one, but I can't come up with anything quite as imaginative and metaphorical as the Catalan:

La UAB busca que el Personal d’Administració i Serveis (PAS) s’identifiqui amb els objectius de la Universitat com a institució. És per això, que la gestió dels recursos humans s’estructura des d’una **doble vessant**: des d’una visió integral però també, de forma personal i individualitzada.

En aquesta línia, la UAB integra la planificació, l’organització i l’execució dels instruments i de les polítiques de gestió de recursos humans per tal de millorar l’eficàcia i l’eficiència del PAS en el desenvolupament de les funcions pròpies de la Universitat.

Any ideas? Do we keep the idea of "slopes"?
Timothy Barton
dual approach
Explanation:
Perhaps you could rephrase it and use 'dual approach'. Just an idea.


HTH


Sheila




[PPT] Project Status
Format del fitxer: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versió HTML
A structured simultaneous dual approach has been adopted in implementing the
privatisation programme-. divestiture of small scale enterprises in competitive ...
www.dfid.gov.uk/procurement/ 056432%20NCP%20Revised%20Privatisation%20strategy.ppt - Pàgines semblants
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dual approach
Sheila Hardie
4* see explanation
Ross Andrew Parker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dual approach


Explanation:
Perhaps you could rephrase it and use 'dual approach'. Just an idea.


HTH


Sheila




[PPT] Project Status
Format del fitxer: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versió HTML
A structured simultaneous dual approach has been adopted in implementing the
privatisation programme-. divestiture of small scale enterprises in competitive ...
www.dfid.gov.uk/procurement/ 056432%20NCP%20Revised%20Privatisation%20strategy.ppt - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Roberto
4 days
  -> gràcies, María:-)

agree  Berni Armstrong: combined with Ross' option. Pity Kudoz doesn't allow splitting the points, isn't it?
34 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
* see explanation


Explanation:
...is structured based on both an overall vision (or perspective) and in a personal, individualised (or maybe just "personalised") way.

I'd say "slopes" is definitely out!

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16