KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

dissenyades a mida de cada gest

English translation: fan shaped?


21:35 Mar 4, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ cabinetry
Catalan term or phrase: dissenyades a mida de cada gest
Eh? I take it "doble ventall" means the doors are hinged in the middle as well as where they're attached to their frames.

"Als interiors, la fusteria té un disseny molt acurat, amb arrambadors combinats amb ceràmica, amb enteixinats i encavallades molt elaborats, i amb peces d’ebenisteria ***dissenyades a mida de cada gest de tancar i obrir les fulles de les portes*** —moltes són de doble ventall."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:fan shaped?
Explanation:
If the ventall is indeed a fan shape - as it usually implies (though why double?) or even if it isn't... I think the sentence you are puzzled by suggests that the opening and closing systems - brackets, hinges etc - were individually designed for each door - rather than being stock door fittings.

It would be typical of Gaudí that nothing was standard, even the fittings :-)
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Thanks, Berni.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5custom-made to meet its user's needsscheibge
4fan shaped?
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fan shaped?


Explanation:
If the ventall is indeed a fan shape - as it usually implies (though why double?) or even if it isn't... I think the sentence you are puzzled by suggests that the opening and closing systems - brackets, hinges etc - were individually designed for each door - rather than being stock door fittings.

It would be typical of Gaudí that nothing was standard, even the fittings :-)

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Thanks, Berni.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custom-made to meet its user's needs


Explanation:
try this one

scheibge