KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

quioscs d’entreteniment

English translation: music pavilion - entertainment pavilion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:quioscs d’entreteniment
English translation:music pavilion - entertainment pavilion
Entered by: swisstell

22:20 Mar 4, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: quioscs d’entreteniment
A description would do me almost as well as a translation.

"El mèrit més important d’Antonio López per al seu poble va ser aconseguir que els reis d’Espanya i la cort passessin dos estius a Comillas, amb la qual cosa es va haver d’adequar l’urbanisme —carrers, fonts, places...— i els serveis locals —portada d’electricitat i aigua a la vila, casetes per al bany a la platja, club de golf, arcs triomfals, ***quioscs d’entreteniment..."***
xxxJon Zuber
music pavilion - entertainment pavilion
Explanation:
kiosk comes from "kiouchk" which is Turkish and originally stood for a pavilion (pavillon in French) in oriental style. In Europe we know these garden-type more-or-less round buildings without side walls from many parks, the larger of them serving for a venue of entertainment, mostly music.
This explanation from a guy who still understands enough Catalan to make this out, although during my time in Barcelona one was not supposed to speak it in public.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you. I decided on "entertainment pavilion".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kiosk or stand
Germán Peralta
4 +1music pavilion - entertainment pavilion
swisstell
4 +1fairground booths
Berni Armstrong
3description (gazebo/belvedere??)xxxAnneM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fairground booths


Explanation:
I'm not very inspired tonight... but I think this is the kind of thing meant. Garden party booths or seaside booths, with some form of entertainment taking place in them... shooting gallery, fortune telling etc. Precursors to amusement arcades and fairground rides.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  scheibge: very good. that is what it is
7 days
  -> pity Jon didn't share your faith :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
music pavilion - entertainment pavilion


Explanation:
kiosk comes from "kiouchk" which is Turkish and originally stood for a pavilion (pavillon in French) in oriental style. In Europe we know these garden-type more-or-less round buildings without side walls from many parks, the larger of them serving for a venue of entertainment, mostly music.
This explanation from a guy who still understands enough Catalan to make this out, although during my time in Barcelona one was not supposed to speak it in public.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thank you. I decided on "entertainment pavilion".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germán Peralta
28 mins
  -> thanks. Honored to get the nod from a (near)-native.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kiosk or stand


Explanation:
I am almost a native speaker and I had never heard "quioscs d'entreteniment". I do not thing this to be a term, but an strange expression. I think it is not natural, at least nowadays.
Maybe it refers to a new kind of entertainment in that time.
I just guess that it is a summer building to attend the first aristocratic summer holidays.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 23:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(e-rich may be right because this kind of buildings are very related with the social class and the epoch I\'m thinking about)

Germán Peralta

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
description (gazebo/belvedere??)


Explanation:
You said you'd make do with a description so... :-)
This is what they were:
Se construyeron numerosos kioscos (kiosco de los jardines de Ocejo, diseñado por un joven Gaudí) y arquitecturas efímeras, como arcos conmemorativos para recibir a la comitiva, caracterizados por sus formas orientalizantes (neoárabes o neomudéjares), creándose un ambiente exótico adecuado al veraneo y al ocio.
http://www.veu.unican.es/arte/Lugares/Comillas/Sobrella/Defa...

And this is definition of quiosco from DRAE
Templete o pabellón de estilo oriental y generalmente abierto por todos lados, que se construye en azoteas, jardines, etc., para descansar, tomar el fresco, recrear la vista y otros usos.

Found terms: gazebo, belvedere, summerhouse, pavilion, but not as translations. The first two are the same and normally without sides and with a roof structure but are normally placed in high positions to enjoy the view (which would coincide with DRAE definition) but I don't know where these things were placed.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133