KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

cases residencials

English translation: Veure explicacions


18:42 Mar 5, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: cases residencials
What distinction is being made here with the adjective?

"El mobiliari de la Capella-Panteó del Palau de Sobrellano
Gaudí rep l’encàrrec arran de la coneixença d’Eusebi Güell, el seu futur mecenes, a París

Enfrontat a l’enorme mola de la Universitat Pontifícia, el magnífic Palau de Sobrellano presideix el turó sobre el qual s’erigeixen totes les CASES RESIDENCIALS de la família López."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:Veure explicacions
Explanation:
Sembla que els López tenien cases on vivien i altres en les que no. Pot ser tingueren també edificis d'oficines o d'altres tipus.
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
I think in this context Fainberg is prolly right, since the author never uses "casa", as far as I remember, to refer to anything but a machine à habiter. The other suggestions could well hold elsewhere. Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as opposed to industrial/office buildings
Berni Armstrong
5single-family homesscheibge
4 +1residential buildings
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Veure explicacions
Carolina Lopez Garcia


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Veure explicacions


Explanation:
Sembla que els López tenien cases on vivien i altres en les que no. Pot ser tingueren també edificis d'oficines o d'altres tipus.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
I think in this context Fainberg is prolly right, since the author never uses "casa", as far as I remember, to refer to anything but a machine à habiter. The other suggestions could well hold elsewhere. Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, I think it's probably to distinguish between commercial and residencial buildings
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sheila.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as opposed to industrial/office buildings


Explanation:
perhaps? Remember that factories were often referred to as "casa X" too.

This looks like one of those words that we would consider "de sobre" in English in this context. I would just say "...and the Lopez family homes". Which automatically implies that they were residential. I am fairly certain he is not implying "residencies" as in "casal d'avis" etc.



Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: family houses maybe? The granny's, the cousin's, the uncle's, the granddaughter's, the mistress'... :-)
6 hrs

agree  cnidario: family houses or family homes
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residential buildings


Explanation:
as opposed to commercial properties

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rolo1234: I definitely agree with Marian Greenfield. I believe there is a substantial difference when you say "residential buildings" and "family homes". I disagree with Berni A. when he says it's "de sobre".The term "casa" in catalan is much more than "house"..
19 hrs

neutral  Berni Armstrong: Just a note to say IN ENGLISH it would be "de sobre". "Family homes" would not need "residential" - of course it makes sense in the original!
5 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single-family homes


Explanation:
that is how you could say it....as opposed to flats (pisos, apartaments, etc)

scheibge