KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

aigua picant

English translation: "Spicy water"


20:19 Mar 5, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: aigua picant
"Dins la finca [Gaudí's Casa Vicens] hi ha la popular font de santa Rita, que té una gran devoció al barri. El dia de la festivitat de la santa, la porta es deixa oberta i els fidels li porten llànties. Antigament, tal com explica Josep M. Huertas a Els barris de Barcelona, l’AIGUA PICANT es venia a gots."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:"Spicy water"
Explanation:
Hello. I'm for "spicy water", including quotes, as in the original. Link below shows all you can get in one drop: "carbonated sodic lytic water":
"1 - AIGÜES MINERALS DE VILAJUÏGA
Situades al bell mig del poble i a prop de la carretera que creua Vilajuïga en direcció a Sant Pere de Rodes, trobem les fonts d'aigua carbonatada sòdica lítica, conegudes popularment com "fons d'aigua picant". A prop de la moderna planta embotelladora í envoltada de jardins a l'estil dels balnearis de principis de segle, trobem dues de les fonts." Luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Three of you found the same ref, but I'm giving the points to Paul for providing both a link to it and a quote from it. "Naturally carbonated" will do me; "lithic, sodium-containing, carbonated water" would be a bit of a stretch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4naturally carbonated lithia water
Sheila Hardie
4lithic, sodic carbonated water
Monica Castell
4"Spicy water"xxxPaul Roige
4sodic water?
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4sparkling?xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sparkling?


Explanation:
It's very unlikely to be 'spicy' water, but perhaps, sharp, stinging, racy, pungent, piquant? (From Dictionary)

Follwing up leads in a thesaurus: brackish, briny, vigourous, sublime, spirited, sparkling, tingling, gushing...

I suggest 'sparkling' as a possibility



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sodic water?


Explanation:
Hi Jon. I have found these explanations of what the term is. The problem is I know perfectly well what it is, but I didn't know it had a name. My aunt had to take that kind of water and we called it by the trade mark name. I hope that you can find the term with the explanation given in the first link. Good luck.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me. Not sodic water, but carbonated water could just do.


    Reference: http://www.vilajuiga.com/ruta_de_laigua.htm
    Reference: http://www.ddgi.es:8889/ccg/OWA/gav_sortida.pag_fitxa_lloc_i...
Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Spicy water"


Explanation:
Hello. I'm for "spicy water", including quotes, as in the original. Link below shows all you can get in one drop: "carbonated sodic lytic water":
"1 - AIGÜES MINERALS DE VILAJUÏGA
Situades al bell mig del poble i a prop de la carretera que creua Vilajuïga en direcció a Sant Pere de Rodes, trobem les fonts d'aigua carbonatada sòdica lítica, conegudes popularment com "fons d'aigua picant". A prop de la moderna planta embotelladora í envoltada de jardins a l'estil dels balnearis de principis de segle, trobem dues de les fonts." Luck :-)


    Reference: http://www.vilajuiga.com/ruta_de_laigua.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Three of you found the same ref, but I'm giving the points to Paul for providing both a link to it and a quote from it. "Naturally carbonated" will do me; "lithic, sodium-containing, carbonated water" would be a bit of a stretch.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lithic, sodic carbonated water


Explanation:
Hola Jon, potser aquest contexte t'ajudarà a traduir-ho:
"Situades al bell mig del poble i a prop de la carretera que creua Vilajuïga en direcció a Sant Pere de Rodes, trobem les fonts d'aigua carbonatada sòdica lítica, conegudes popularment com "fons d'aigua picant".

Espero que et serveixi, molta sort!!

Monica Castell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naturally carbonated lithia water


Explanation:
Got there too late, but never mind. Carrying on from what had been suggested above, I just wanted to let you know I'd found the term lithia water and was going to suggest naturally carbonated lithia water.

Hope this helps anyway,

Sort,

Sheila

La Selva - Oferta Singular
... font i també són embotellades. L'aigua picant és famosa arreu per les seves propietats
curatives de la litiasi renal o mal de pedra. La no picant arriba a ...
www.grn.es/la_deu/selva.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Aquest itinerari proposa un recorregut per les diferents fonts que es troben repartides per tot el terme, incidint sobretot en els aqüífers d'aigua bicarbonatada sòdica lítica. Per arribar hi cal seguir, des de Figueres, la carretera N-260 direcció Portbou i trencar a mà dreta, vers la carretera que porta a Roses. A 1 km es troba la cruïlla de Vilajuïga. També s'hi pot arribar per la carretera que va de Figueres a Roses i, abans d'arribar a Roses, cal agafar la carretera que va de Roses a Vilajuïga.

1 - AIGÜES MINERALS DE VILAJUÏGA
Situades al bell mig del poble i a prop de la carretera que creua Vilajuïga en direcció a Sant Pere de Rodes, trobem les fonts d'aigua carbonatada sòdica lítica, conegudes popularment com "fons d'aigua picant". A prop de la moderna planta embotelladora í envoltada de jardins a l'estil dels balnearis de principis de segle, trobem dues de les fonts.

2 - FONT DEL CARME
És el primer pou d'aigua picant que es va obrir amb la intenció de treure'n rendiment per a usos medicinals. Durant alguns anys aquesta aigua s'embotellava, però més endavant el pou va deixar de rendir. Des del prin-cipi es va construir una ampla escala per baixar a la font, situada sota del nivell de terra. La font porta el nom de la esposa del descobridor, Carmen Pla. Actuaiment és I'única font oberta al públic i a la qual es té lliure accés tots els dies feiners en hores la-borables. L'aigua que raja d'aquesta font és d'un sabor més fat que la que es ven embotellada, té menys gas perquè prové d'un dipòsit i està menys depurada.

http://www.vilajuiga.com/ruta_de_laigua.htm



The presence of naturally carbonated spring water in the middle of town is an expression of the extensive geothermal activity present throughout southern Oregon. Another contradiction suggested by the presence of the fountain is the stark contrast in economic productivity between Ashland and the huge countryside that surrounds it. Ashland is an oasis of luxury and tourist revenue in the middle of the poor end of a state with the highest unemployment rate in the nation. The possible exploitation of geothermal heat energy is one strategy of regional economic development that has not yet seen large-scale development. There is a striking contrast between the way the geothermal activity is a symbolic property in Ashland, and the way that activity, while harnessed on a small scale for warmth and leisure, nevertheless represents a zone of underdevelopment for the rest of the region.
The lithia waters are for the brave, not the timid. A brass plaque is mounted on the cement block above the drinking fountains. It reads:

Natural Lithia Water
Contains sodium, calcium, iron, bicarbonates, and other healthful nutrients

http://home.earthlink.net/~alysons/coin.monthlyfeature.html

WELCOME TO THE ENDERS MEMORIAL SHELTER. In 1911 a group of businessmen tried to promote Ashland as an important mineral springs resort. Several springs were flowing at the time, some of which have since gone dry. Over the years many people traveled to Ashland to drink and bathe in the mineral waters, yet the city never became a major mineral springs resort. Taste the bubbling, naturally carbonated water. This is "lithia water," containing lithium, as well as sulfur, sodium, calcium, chlorine, and other elements. The water is piped to this fountain and to the downtown plaza fountain from a spring a few miles east of the city

http://www.mind.net/InfoStructure LithiaPark/lithiapk/lp20.h...


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765