KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

sobre maqueta

English translation: on a scale model / maquette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:sobre maqueta
English translation:on a scale model / maquette
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

20:28 Mar 5, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: sobre maqueta
Els fanals de la Plaça Reial i del Pla de Palau
En una obra tan primerenca, Gaudí ja va treballar SOBRE MAQUETA i va emprar una forta policromia.
xxxJon Zuber
on a scale model / maquette
Explanation:
I think you could used scale model or maquette here in English.

Hope this helps,

Sheila

Baud & Bui - Links - [ Translate this page ]
... armchair - Vietnamese architect Quasar Khanh ... static and working scale models are ... Paper
Model World by ... de la maquette et du ... Origamic Architecture Works. You can ...
www.baudandbui.com/link.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
MFSM - Alphabetical Listing
... DOW,  ALDEN B., ARCHITECT, portrait relief: Marshall M ... Museum, Saginaw, Michigan,
maquette, plaster original ... Michigan, quarter-scale model, plaster original ...
www.svsu.edu/mfsm/alphabetical.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

MFSM - Collections Listing by Category
... ALDEN B. DOW ARCHITECT, portrait relief Marshall ... EXPANDING UNIVERSE Quarter-scale
model: Marshall M. Fredericks ... plaster original, 1964 Maquette: Marshall M ...
www.svsu.edu/mfsm/categorical.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
ArtLex's Map-Md page
... or model for a full scale work. (pr. ma-kett'). ... State Capitol, for which this maquette
was a model. ... Examples of works on Masonite: Mardsen Hartley (American ...
www.artlex.com/ArtLex/Map.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
The Mustangs of Las Colinas
... has cast the works of such famous ... the plasticine model is removed ... mold of the maquette. ... for
large scale castings available ... the landscape architect and planning ...
www.irvingtexas.com/mustang_info.shtml - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Art Nouveau
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Fainberg is essentially right too, of course, but there is a subtle difference between working "with" a model and "on" model, and the latter's just a bit better. Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on a scale model / maquette
Sheila Hardie
4model
Carolina Lopez Garcia


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
model


Explanation:
He work with a model first.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:25:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

works, sorry


Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a scale model / maquette


Explanation:
I think you could used scale model or maquette here in English.

Hope this helps,

Sheila

Baud & Bui - Links - [ Translate this page ]
... armchair - Vietnamese architect Quasar Khanh ... static and working scale models are ... Paper
Model World by ... de la maquette et du ... Origamic Architecture Works. You can ...
www.baudandbui.com/link.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
MFSM - Alphabetical Listing
... DOW,  ALDEN B., ARCHITECT, portrait relief: Marshall M ... Museum, Saginaw, Michigan,
maquette, plaster original ... Michigan, quarter-scale model, plaster original ...
www.svsu.edu/mfsm/alphabetical.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

MFSM - Collections Listing by Category
... ALDEN B. DOW ARCHITECT, portrait relief Marshall ... EXPANDING UNIVERSE Quarter-scale
model: Marshall M. Fredericks ... plaster original, 1964 Maquette: Marshall M ...
www.svsu.edu/mfsm/categorical.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
ArtLex's Map-Md page
... or model for a full scale work. (pr. ma-kett'). ... State Capitol, for which this maquette
was a model. ... Examples of works on Masonite: Mardsen Hartley (American ...
www.artlex.com/ArtLex/Map.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
The Mustangs of Las Colinas
... has cast the works of such famous ... the plasticine model is removed ... mold of the maquette. ... for
large scale castings available ... the landscape architect and planning ...
www.irvingtexas.com/mustang_info.shtml - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Art Nouveau

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
Fainberg is essentially right too, of course, but there is a subtle difference between working "with" a model and "on" model, and the latter's just a bit better. Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Paul:)

agree  cnidario
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Cnidario:)