KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

segon cicle

English translation: latter two years of a four year degree (Can be "upper division" in US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:segon cicle
English translation:latter two years of a four year degree (Can be "upper division" in US)
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

23:36 Mar 13, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ University Education
Catalan term or phrase: segon cicle
From the title of a University Degree.
"Llicenciatura en Ciències del Treball (segon cicle)

I know perfectly well that it means the latter two years of a four year degree. But as the system is different in the US and UK - I cannot think of how we might express this. It is not a post-graduate course.

Incidentally, despite a massive 12,000 hits for "Work Sciences" on Google, I still find it a clumsy phrase. Does anyone have an alternative suggestion?

Thanks,

Berni (after midnight and off to bed with a frazzled brain).
Berni Armstrong
Upper division
Explanation:
In the U.S., four-year undergraduate courses of study are often divided into the "lower division" (freshman and sophomore years, i.e., years 1 and 2) and the "upper division" (junior and senior years, i.e., years 3 and 4).

Freshmen and sophomores are sometimes permitted to take upper-division courses, if the students can demonstrate mastery of the content of the corresponding (and usually prerequisite) lower-division courses.

As for "Work Sciences" (ugh), how about putting lace pantaloons on it with "Occupational Sciences"??

As ever,
Heather
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
THanks to you all.

I'm giving Heather the points for "Occupational sciences" - three hits on Google - (but available in English speaking Universities).
I got 2 hits for "Degree in Work Sciences" but both were from Spanish Universities (who presumably had a translator coin the term).

As for 2nd cycle - I'm following advice and leaving it out.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Upper divisionHeathcliff
5I'd nuke itMartin Perazzo
4Degree in Labour Studies ?xxxAnneM
4 -1Master's Degree
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'd nuke it


Explanation:
Like you said, the system is different in the US and UK. It would be meaningless.
As for "Work Sciences", what exactly does it mean? I never heard of a graduate course in Work Sciences or Ciències del Treball, for that matter, although with the hours I keep, I'm sure I'd qualify!

Martin,

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Master's Degree


Explanation:
the first cycle being a Bachelor's Degree.
I do NOT say that this it but perhaps it is - and it might get you to bed ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Perazzo: Nope, it's not post-graduate, like Berni said.
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degree in Labour Studies ?


Explanation:
Hi Berni :-)
If this person puts 'segon cicle', this means that they have a degree as opposed to a certificate or a diploma, doesn't it? In this case, I would leave Degree in ... work sciences?? It does have a lot of hits but a lot seem to be translated from German or Spanish or have 'social' in front of 'work'.
What about 'labour studies'??
For anyone who's interested this is how the university system works in Spain


Los títulos de las universidades españolas

En las universidades españolas pueden obtenerse los siguientes títulos oficiales:

- Diplomado, Ingeniero técnico o Arquitecto técnico - Se trata de estudios denominados de primer ciclo, que suelen tener una duración de tres años.
- Licenciado, Ingeniero o Arquitecto Superior - En estos estudios, después de haber superado el primer ciclo, se realiza un segundo ciclo dedicado a la profundización y especialización en las correspondientes enseñanzas y a la preparación para el ejercicio de actividades profesionales. La duración total de estos estudios suele ser de cuatro o cinco años.
- Doctor - Para acceder a los estudios de doctorado es necesario poseer el título de licenciado, arquitecto o ingeniero superior. Los alumnos de doctorado deben realizar una serie de cursos durante dos años académicos, con un mínimo de 32 créditos (320 horas) y presentar y obtener la aprobación de la tesis doctoral, que consiste en un trabajo original de investigación sobre una materia relacionada con el campo científico, técnico o artístico propio del programa de doctorado realizado por el alumno


xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Upper division


Explanation:
In the U.S., four-year undergraduate courses of study are often divided into the "lower division" (freshman and sophomore years, i.e., years 1 and 2) and the "upper division" (junior and senior years, i.e., years 3 and 4).

Freshmen and sophomores are sometimes permitted to take upper-division courses, if the students can demonstrate mastery of the content of the corresponding (and usually prerequisite) lower-division courses.

As for "Work Sciences" (ugh), how about putting lace pantaloons on it with "Occupational Sciences"??

As ever,
Heather

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
THanks to you all.

I'm giving Heather the points for "Occupational sciences" - three hits on Google - (but available in English speaking Universities).
I got 2 hits for "Degree in Work Sciences" but both were from Spanish Universities (who presumably had a translator coin the term).

As for 2nd cycle - I'm following advice and leaving it out.