KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

Crèdits d’optatives

English translation: Optative Credits (Optional Subject Credits)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Crèdits d’optatives
English translation:Optative Credits (Optional Subject Credits)
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

08:55 Mar 14, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ University Education
Catalan term or phrase: Crèdits d’optatives
At a University there are core credits, "Crèdits d’optatives" and "Crèdits de lliure elecció"

What do we call these and do we make a distinction between the latter two as "optional courses"?
Berni Armstrong
An explanation of what it is...
Explanation:
Dear Berni,

I am reading Translation in a Valencian university (UJI).

You have FOUR types of subjects:

Troncal (core): these subjects are always the same for that study in ALL universities -for example, in translation, subjects like "Applied documentation" and "applied linguistics" are core subjects: all universities offer them.

Obligatoria (compulsory): you are bound to do these subjects but only your university gives them. Other universities where Translation is taught, for example, probably have different compulsory subjects. At the UJI, it is compulsory that you do a second year of German or French in the second year.

Optativa: free choice subject, but within the specialization of translation and interpretation. You choose them, they are usually smaller but more or less practical.

Libre configuración: Just like optativas, but you choose these from ALL other faculties (for istance: I am reading translation, and to complete my formation as I like, I may want to have Ancient Greek I from English Philology, Renaissance Arts from Humanidades, Robotics from Ingeneering...

You may as well take subjects from Translation and Interpretation as Libre Configuración.

Hope it helps!!!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
HI Flavion,

thanks for all the information. It will surely be useful to someone some day. I actually knew what they were, but didn't know the English terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5An explanation of what it is...
flaviofbg
4 -1Optional CreditsKenji Otomo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Optional Credits


Explanation:
See the explanations for "Credits de lliure elecció". it is the same

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: Absolutely NOT the same!
12 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An explanation of what it is...


Explanation:
Dear Berni,

I am reading Translation in a Valencian university (UJI).

You have FOUR types of subjects:

Troncal (core): these subjects are always the same for that study in ALL universities -for example, in translation, subjects like "Applied documentation" and "applied linguistics" are core subjects: all universities offer them.

Obligatoria (compulsory): you are bound to do these subjects but only your university gives them. Other universities where Translation is taught, for example, probably have different compulsory subjects. At the UJI, it is compulsory that you do a second year of German or French in the second year.

Optativa: free choice subject, but within the specialization of translation and interpretation. You choose them, they are usually smaller but more or less practical.

Libre configuración: Just like optativas, but you choose these from ALL other faculties (for istance: I am reading translation, and to complete my formation as I like, I may want to have Ancient Greek I from English Philology, Renaissance Arts from Humanidades, Robotics from Ingeneering...

You may as well take subjects from Translation and Interpretation as Libre Configuración.

Hope it helps!!!

Flavio



    University student!
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
HI Flavion,

thanks for all the information. It will surely be useful to someone some day. I actually knew what they were, but didn't know the English terms.