KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

Crèdits de lliure elecció

English translation: elective credits (free choice subjects)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Crèdits de lliure elecció
English translation:elective credits (free choice subjects)
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

08:56 Mar 14, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ University Education
Catalan term or phrase: Crèdits de lliure elecció
At a University there are core credits, "Crèdits d’optatives" and "Crèdits de lliure elecció"

What do we call these and do we make a distinction between the latter two as "optional courses"?
Berni Armstrong
Crèdits de lliure elecció= ELECTIVE CREDITS
Explanation:
Hiya, Berni.

This term is the one used in the US and the UK, and it sounds to me like the Catalan version is a wannabe translation of the English.
Below, please find 2 URLs to back it up.
I just went to Google and looked.

-Heather

heather@hhtranslations.com
Selected response from:

Heather Hayes
Grading comment
Thanks Heather - and thanks to Flavio for the explanation - I actually knew all that as I teach at a University, but I didn't know the English terms. Flavio's information will be super useful for when the next person need to translate these terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Crèdits de lliure elecció= ELECTIVE CREDITSHeather Hayes
5From a student...
flaviofbg
4Free choice creditsKenji Otomo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free choice credits


Explanation:
In the new university courses, each course is valued according to its importance in "credits": 12, 8, 6 or 4 credits. They could be called "points" as well.

The student has to get, for example, 40 credits in order to complete the academic year. He has to get different subject whose amount add 40 credits. There are common subjects, free choice subjects.

Hope it will helps you.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From a student...


Explanation:
Dear Berni,

I am reading Translation in a Valencian university (UJI).

You have FOUR types of subjects:

Troncal (core): these subjects are always the same for that study in ALL universities -for example, in translation, subjects like "Applied documentation" and "applied linguistics" are core subjects: all universities offer them.

Obligatoria (compulsory): you are bound to do these subjects but only your university gives them. Other universities where Translation is taught, for example, probably have different compulsory subjects. At the UJI, it is compulsory that you do a second year of German or French in the second year.

Optativa: free choice subject, but within the specialization of translation and interpretation. You choose them, they are usually smaller but more or less practical.

Libre configuración: Just like optativas, but you choose these from ALL other faculties (for istance: I am reading translation, and to complete my formation as I like, I may want to have Ancient Greek I from English Philology, Renaissance Arts from Humanidades, Robotics from Ingeneering...

You may as well take subjects from Translation and Interpretation as Libre Configuración.

Hope it helps!!!

Flavio


    University student!!!
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crèdits de lliure elecció= ELECTIVE CREDITS


Explanation:
Hiya, Berni.

This term is the one used in the US and the UK, and it sounds to me like the Catalan version is a wannabe translation of the English.
Below, please find 2 URLs to back it up.
I just went to Google and looked.

-Heather

heather@hhtranslations.com



    Reference: http://www.uwsuper.edu/frames/frames.php?frametype=bottom&he...
    Reference: http://www.aber.ac.uk/publications/brochures/management/mark...
Heather Hayes
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Heather - and thanks to Flavio for the explanation - I actually knew all that as I teach at a University, but I didn't know the English terms. Flavio's information will be super useful for when the next person need to translate these terms.