KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

per subscripció popular

English translation: by popular subscription


15:03 Mar 15, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: per subscripció popular
... l’any 1919, els Güell van donar part de la seva finca de Pedralbes a la casa Reial. La masia, referida per Verdaguer com la torre Satàlia, que tenia una graciosa sortida d’escala amb xemeneia de Gaudí al terrat, va ser demolida i es va aixecar el Palau de Pedralbes ***per subscripció popular.***
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:by popular subscription
Explanation:
Jon -- It depends who's paying. There are other examples in Barcelona,eg the "temple expiatori" on the Tibidabo , not to mention the Sagrada Família, which were put up by public subscription, either 2Ptas in the collecting plate every Sunday, banker's drafts, or Gaudí himself going around with a tin cup...
However, I'm not sure whether the Palau de Pedralbes was publicly funded or not.
Selected response from:

Fiona Missett
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by popular subscriptionFiona Missett
5by popular survey
Ligia Dias Costa
4by popular demand
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by popular demand


Explanation:
I think....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by popular survey


Explanation:
when you ask the people want they want to do with regards of something of puclic interest

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by popular subscription


Explanation:
Jon -- It depends who's paying. There are other examples in Barcelona,eg the "temple expiatori" on the Tibidabo , not to mention the Sagrada Família, which were put up by public subscription, either 2Ptas in the collecting plate every Sunday, banker's drafts, or Gaudí himself going around with a tin cup...
However, I'm not sure whether the Palau de Pedralbes was publicly funded or not.

Fiona Missett
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I've heard churches built by donations referred to in this way. Though personally I think it sounds strange.
42 mins

agree  Katharina Boewig: agree with Berni
20 hrs