KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

conèixer de rebot

English translation: chance acquaintance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:conèixer de rebot
English translation:chance acquaintance
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

20:33 Mar 15, 2002
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: conèixer de rebot
"J oan Baptista Grau i Vallespinosa (1832-1893), bisbe d’Astorga i compatrici d’Antoni Gaudí, era vint anys més gran que ell i sembla ser que ***conegut de rebot."***
xxxJon Zuber
an accidental acquaintance
Explanation:
He didn't mean to...! :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul, I'll put "a chance acquaintance" which is the frase feta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4an accidental acquaintancexxxPaul Roige
4I'd say he was an acquaintanceMartin Perazzo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say he was an acquaintance


Explanation:
The sentence is poorly written but I take it to mean "sembla ser que era conegut de rebot (de Gaudí)".

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an accidental acquaintance


Explanation:
He didn't mean to...! :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul, I'll put "a chance acquaintance" which is the frase feta.