KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

només de veure'l

English translation: the moment anyone sets eyes on it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:només de veure'l
English translation:the moment anyone sets eyes on it
Entered by: Heathcliff

21:45 Mar 15, 2002
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: només de veure'l
"Com valoren els habitants d’Astorga el fet de tenir una obra de Gaudí [el palau episcopal] a la ciutat?

A Astorga són conscients de tenir un monument a la seva ciutat que suscita l’interès ***només de veure’l.*** Únic en el seu gènere, admira a tothom qui el visita."
xxxJon Zuber
the moment anyone sets eyes on it
Explanation:
or, less colloquially, "as soon as it's seen," or "instantly upon sight".... you get the drift!

Cheers,
Heather
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you; since your answers are essentially the same, I'm giving Heather the points for being first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"just looking at it", BUT...Martin Perazzo
4 +1at first sight
Berni Armstrong
5"just looking at it", BUT...Martin Perazzo
5the moment anyone sets eyes on itHeathcliff


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the moment anyone sets eyes on it


Explanation:
or, less colloquially, "as soon as it's seen," or "instantly upon sight".... you get the drift!

Cheers,
Heather

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you; since your answers are essentially the same, I'm giving Heather the points for being first.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"just looking at it", BUT...


Explanation:
... the expression/sentence sounds kind of stiff if you resort to straight translation. I'd turn it around a bit and play with other possibilities.


Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at first sight


Explanation:
I would use this echo of love at first sight... what d'ye think?

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: perfect for Gaudi-maniacs :-)
25 mins
  -> Thanks Paul.. I'm a bit of a one myself.. Parc Guell and I was one-sided "love at first sight".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"just looking at it", BUT...


Explanation:
... the expression/sentence sounds kind of stiff if you resort to straight translation. I'd turn it around a bit and play with other possibilities.


Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177