KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

era escollit diputat a les llistes de

English translation: Chosen as a candidate /representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:era escollit diputat a les llistes
English translation:Chosen as a candidate /representative
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

21:30 Mar 17, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ history of Catalan politics
Catalan term or phrase: era escollit diputat a les llistes de
Does this mean he was on the list, so that had his party won he would've been a diputat, or that he actually became one? And shouldn't it be "va ser" or "fou"?

"Eduard Calvet va militar des de ben jove a la Lliga Regionalista, però el 1904 va seguir el camí dels dissidents, crítics amb l’actitud complaent de la direcció del partit amb el rei. Es va apuntar al Centre Nacionalista Republicà, i el 1907 ***era escollit diputat a les llistes de***Solidaritat Catalana."
xxxJon Zuber
Chosen as a candidate
Explanation:
That is how my wife reads it... (and me :-)

Era is just a synonym for fou or va ser...

Berni
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4representativeVeronica Lambert Hall
4Chosen as a candidate
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chosen as a candidate


Explanation:
That is how my wife reads it... (and me :-)

Era is just a synonym for fou or va ser...

Berni

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representative


Explanation:
In a project to translate a major Catalan encyclopedia in which I was invloved, we often used representative for diputat. In your case that would seem to make sense . HTH

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34