KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

de diverses generacions

English translation: many times over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:de diverses generacions
English translation:many times over
Entered by: Heathcliff

20:22 Mar 20, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: de diverses generacions
Tampoc no fou valorat pels seus contemporanis?
Crec que Gaudí va ser un estrany per a la gent de la seva època. Encara que se l’ha encasellat històricament en el modernisme, tenia un estil diferent. Gaudí creava una arquitectura ergonòmica pensada fins a l’últim detall. De fet, crec que la seva arquitectura encara no s’ha acabat d’entendre i que supera, ***de diverses generacions,*** l’actual.
xxxJon Zuber
many times over
Explanation:
Preserving the flavor/sense of "generacions," and the general tone of the Catalan.

Just a thought,
Heather
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you; both answers are good, but Heather gets the points for the little extra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1many times overHeathcliff
3by far,
Isabel Peralta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by far,


Explanation:
Or so I would say!

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
many times over


Explanation:
Preserving the flavor/sense of "generacions," and the general tone of the Catalan.

Just a thought,
Heather

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you; both answers are good, but Heather gets the points for the little extra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
21 mins
  -> Thank you both!!