KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

sala d'espectacles (BCN, 1880s)

English translation: Description of activities


22:42 Mar 20, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ ecdysiasm?
Catalan term or phrase: sala d'espectacles (BCN, 1880s)
What unsavory thing might this have been a euphemism for in the 1880s?

"La zona on es va construir el Palau Güell havia estat la més valuosa de Barcelona en una època determinada; això no obstant, a finals de segle ja estava molt degradada, perquè era una zona de prostitució i, a més, davant de la casa hi havia una ***sala d’espectacles,*** l’Edén Concert."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:Description of activities
Explanation:
I presume from the way the text is written that 'Eden Concert' is the name of the 'sala d'espectacles'. If this is the case, then I presume this is it.

Eden Concert.- Instalado en la calle Conde de Asalto, 12, de Barcelona, en el mismo local que antes ocupara el Café de La Alegría, fue una especie de cabaret a la francesa, muy popular y de larga vida artística en todos los géneros, abundando los intérpretes de arte flamenco en sus programaciones, entre ellos Fernando el de Triana, que improvisó en él un tanguillo dedicado a Barcelona, acompañado a la guitarra por Paco de Lucena. Durante dos años, a partir de 1922, actuó en su escenario María Pantoja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 22:57:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also information here related to 1880s
http://www.cccbxaman.org/Raval/e7a
4/pane2.htm

And here\'s the best description -
Turn left into the Rambla and left again into C/Nou de la Rambla. This was the more public main avenue of the Chino, especially in the boom years of World War I. The Hotel Gaudí at No.12 - opposite the Palau Güell - occupies the site of the Eden Concert, Barcelona\'s most opulent café concierto, a combination of music hall, high-class restaurant, gambling den and strip club. Here textile millionaires and their mistresses rubbed shoulders with pinxos - the Chino\'s hard men, part pimps, part bouncers, part gang members.
As you suggested :-) from an article \'the streets of vanished vice\'

http://www.timeout.com/barcelona/features/history/streets_of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 23:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about using Time Out\'s phrase \'opulent café concerto\' (and if the occasion called for it the description afterwards). I think opulent is better than seedy because there was after all a high-class restaurant etc.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you; I'm going with "café concierto" because I think "music hall" doesn't quite cover all the activities, sure enough. Martin, I didn't do a Google search because it never ocurred to me that the E.C. was a particularly well known establishment, although perhaps it should have, as it was mentioned by name.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2music hall (see explanation)Martin Perazzo
4 +1Description of activitiesxxxAnneM


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Description of activities


Explanation:
I presume from the way the text is written that 'Eden Concert' is the name of the 'sala d'espectacles'. If this is the case, then I presume this is it.

Eden Concert.- Instalado en la calle Conde de Asalto, 12, de Barcelona, en el mismo local que antes ocupara el Café de La Alegría, fue una especie de cabaret a la francesa, muy popular y de larga vida artística en todos los géneros, abundando los intérpretes de arte flamenco en sus programaciones, entre ellos Fernando el de Triana, que improvisó en él un tanguillo dedicado a Barcelona, acompañado a la guitarra por Paco de Lucena. Durante dos años, a partir de 1922, actuó en su escenario María Pantoja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 22:57:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also information here related to 1880s
http://www.cccbxaman.org/Raval/e7a
4/pane2.htm

And here\'s the best description -
Turn left into the Rambla and left again into C/Nou de la Rambla. This was the more public main avenue of the Chino, especially in the boom years of World War I. The Hotel Gaudí at No.12 - opposite the Palau Güell - occupies the site of the Eden Concert, Barcelona\'s most opulent café concierto, a combination of music hall, high-class restaurant, gambling den and strip club. Here textile millionaires and their mistresses rubbed shoulders with pinxos - the Chino\'s hard men, part pimps, part bouncers, part gang members.
As you suggested :-) from an article \'the streets of vanished vice\'

http://www.timeout.com/barcelona/features/history/streets_of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 23:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about using Time Out\'s phrase \'opulent café concerto\' (and if the occasion called for it the description afterwards). I think opulent is better than seedy because there was after all a high-class restaurant etc.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/planetflamenco/revista/locales/cc_b...
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you; I'm going with "café concierto" because I think "music hall" doesn't quite cover all the activities, sure enough. Martin, I didn't do a Google search because it never ocurred to me that the E.C. was a particularly well known establishment, although perhaps it should have, as it was mentioned by name.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: hehe - looks like we found the same links. Jon, you should learn to use your Google!
7 mins
  -> Que bonito, mutual agrees :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
music hall (see explanation)


Explanation:
According to "Time Out":

Turn left into the Rambla and left again into C/Nou de la Rambla. This was the more public main avenue of the Chino, especially in the boom years of World War I. The Hotel Gaudí at No.12 - opposite the Palau Güell - occupies the site of the Eden Concert, Barcelona's most opulent café concierto, a combination of music hall, high-class restaurant, gambling den and strip club. Here textile millionaires and their mistresses rubbed shoulders with pinxos - the Chino's hard men, part pimps, part bouncers, part gang members.

Martin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 22:56:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could add flavor to it by saying something like \"there was a seedy music hall, the Eden Concert\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 22:58:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could add flavor to it by saying something like \"there was a seedy music hall, the Eden Concert\"


    Reference: http://www.timeout.com/barcelona/features/history/streets_of...
Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM: found same reference, difficult to summarise all those activities in one expression :-)
4 mins
  -> Looks like we're in step to-nite! Cheers!

agree  Sheila Hardie
12 mins