KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

el sentit domèstic de les cases començà

English translation: Practical


19:07 Mar 23, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ good housekeeping
Catalan term or phrase: el sentit domèstic de les cases començà
"Per què el Palau Güell era tan poc pràctic com a casa?
Per una banda, les cuines i la terrassa eren al pis de dalt, mentre que el menjador era a sota, cosa absurda, perquè el carbó per cuinar s’havia de carregar diversos pisos. A més a més, era una casa molt alta i no tenia calefacció, amb la qual cosa devia ser ben poc confortable durant l’hivern. Això no obstant, ***el sentit domèstic de les cases començà arrel de la construcció de l’Eixample a Barcelona.*** En canvi, el Palau Güell segueix els esquemes dels palaus dels segles XVIII i XIX, introduint sistemes de vida del món contemporani."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:Practical
Explanation:
Hola. Guess who carried the coal (or whatever) there up & down... This people would live downstairs (noble plants again) where it'd be warmer in winter, wouldn't use the terraces then while in summer, then guess who does the cooking and freezes/boils at the same time too? Not the senyors again. All that is gone at the Eixample, all gets more practical and homey, as opposed to living in such a palace. Cheers :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody; all answers were helpful, but I'm giving Paul the points for addressing both the concepts: practicality and homeyness. (In case you're curious, that is a correct spelling, though "hominess" is also accepted.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4practical houses, built to be lived in...
Sheila Hardie
4PracticalxxxPaul Roige
4the feeling of living comfort / the feeling of cozy living
swisstell
3See explanation
Blanca Rodr�guez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
I think the text means that houses were not built for people to "stay" home, but just almost as "bedrooms". They were not comfortable and definitely not equipped or people to spend quality time time there.
I guess you should use something like "homeliness".

Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 41

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the feeling of living comfort / the feeling of cozy living


Explanation:
the items explains the impractical aspects of the house, such as the kitchen being on top and the coal for the kitchen stove having to be lugged up various stories (more than necessary), hence my above (2) proposals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 20:10:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another: THE TREND TOWARDS MORE
COMFORTABLE LIVING STARTED after ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 47

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Practical


Explanation:
Hola. Guess who carried the coal (or whatever) there up & down... This people would live downstairs (noble plants again) where it'd be warmer in winter, wouldn't use the terraces then while in summer, then guess who does the cooking and freezes/boils at the same time too? Not the senyors again. All that is gone at the Eixample, all gets more practical and homey, as opposed to living in such a palace. Cheers :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody; all answers were helpful, but I'm giving Paul the points for addressing both the concepts: practicality and homeyness. (In case you're curious, that is a correct spelling, though "hominess" is also accepted.)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practical houses, built to be lived in...


Explanation:
I agree with Paul that the word practical would be suitable, but I would like to add something like - built to be lived in - to make it clear that they were not just houses built as showpieces or palaces. Just an idea.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765