KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

quadriforme

English translation: quadriform


20:46 Mar 31, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: quadriforme
"En qualsevol cas, crec que no és excessiu afirmar que la simbologia del Palau [Episcopal d'Astorga] és múltiple, i encara no descoberta completament. Com que traspua tanta poesia, a mi m’agrada particularment de comparar-lo amb un poema escrit sobre pedra; concretament amb un sonet. La seva estructura vertical és la típica: dos quartets i dos tercets que representen les quatre plantes de què consta; els versos, construïts paral·lelament, tenen els seus accents i ritmes marcats mitjançant aquests contraforts que el reforcen i les motllures que el recorren; els finestrals són els mots que el formen: uns de grans, brillants, pletòrics de contingut; uns altres de més reduïts que acompanyen als grans i uns altres, en fi, mínims, que serveixen d’elements d’enllaç; els espais en blanc que separen unes «paraules» d’unes altres, estan representats pels carreus granítics del Bierzo. No obstant, no podem caure en l’error de pensar que es tracta d’un sonet pla, com el que podem trobar a les pàgines impreses d’un llibre, sinó d’un sonet circular, el perímetre del qual cal recórrer per admirar la seva QUADRIFORME i polifacètica bellesa."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:quadriform
Explanation:
I like four-dimensional too, but another idea may be to use quadriform - it is an episcopal palace after all. Or what about tetramorphic?!

HTH

Sheila




For since there are four zones of the world in which we live, and four principal winds, while the Church is scattered throughout the world, and the pillar and ground of the Church is the Gospel and the Spirit of life; it is fitting that we should have four pillars, breathing out immortality on every side and vivifying our flesh. . . The living creatures are quadriform, and the Gospel is quadriform, as is also the course followed by the Lord" (Adv. Hær., III, xi, 8).

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/06655b.htm
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila. Paul may be right, but of course there's no way to tell, so "quadriform" it is. Sheesh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1four-layered, four-dimensional...xxxPaul Roige
4quadriform
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
four-layered, four-dimensional...


Explanation:
...in reference to the Palace's quatre plantes? Just a thought :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quadriform


Explanation:
I like four-dimensional too, but another idea may be to use quadriform - it is an episcopal palace after all. Or what about tetramorphic?!

HTH

Sheila




For since there are four zones of the world in which we live, and four principal winds, while the Church is scattered throughout the world, and the pillar and ground of the Church is the Gospel and the Spirit of life; it is fitting that we should have four pillars, breathing out immortality on every side and vivifying our flesh. . . The living creatures are quadriform, and the Gospel is quadriform, as is also the course followed by the Lord" (Adv. Hær., III, xi, 8).

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/06655b.htm


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila. Paul may be right, but of course there's no way to tell, so "quadriform" it is. Sheesh.