KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

fins ills colliones lestic fart bonanit

English translation: (I'm) pissed off, I'm fed up, good night


11:43 Apr 1, 2002
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: fins ills colliones lestic fart bonanit
received as a Text message
Mark Bevan
English translation:(I'm) pissed off, I'm fed up, good night
Explanation:
The spelling is not correct, but this is more or less what I would say it means.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 11:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be: fins els collons / estic fart / bona nit

This guy was not very happy, it seems!

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent thank you
She had a bad day!

Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5xxxxxxxxx I've had enough, good nightxxxPaul Roige
4(I'm) pissed off, I'm fed up, good night
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(I'm) pissed off, I'm fed up, good night


Explanation:
The spelling is not correct, but this is more or less what I would say it means.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 11:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be: fins els collons / estic fart / bona nit

This guy was not very happy, it seems!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
Excellent thank you
She had a bad day!

Mark

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xxxxxxxxx I've had enough, good night


Explanation:
You can guess what the xs are all about, it's just a very rude way to day "I've had enough". The guy said it both ways, quite redundant. Cheers :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184