KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

Aso mateix ?

English translation: that´s it / yes indeed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:aixo mateix
English translation:that´s it / yes indeed
Entered by: swisstell

19:24 May 9, 2002
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ personal
Catalan term or phrase: Aso mateix ?
An old Catalan friend of mine just passed away. While during our years together we officially had to talk castellano (in the 50's), he obviously used his mother tongue privately and one of his favorite expressions seemed to be something which to me sounded like "ashomatesh" in phonetic English. For odd reasons I always took this to be an affirmation, something like "that is so" but never really made an effort to establish the actual meaning or writing thereof. Now, I have this very private urge to do so, more so as a few weeks ago I discovered that "mateix" apparently stands for "tomorrow". - Any help from a Catalan would be greatly appreciated! Gracies.
swisstell
Italy
Aixo mateix
Explanation:
Aixo mateix : "That's it"

Mateix have nothing to see with "tomorrow"

Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thank you all, Thierry, Paul and Bernie. As always when I have more than one acceptable input, I go by time of arrival, the only fair thing to do. Therefore, Thierry gets the Kudoz points but I am also thankful for Paul Roige's clarification about my confusion of "tomorrow". I indeed saw "demà mateix" not too long ago in ProZ and, without further tought, took at as "demain matin". In the end, I am glad to know that I was not off my original assumption of this being an affirmation such as "so ist es"
or "c'est cela" or "that's it" or "así es". Yes, dear friend Jusep, we miss you dearly, and we miss Cataluña. Aixo mateix!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Exactly
Berni Armstrong
5 +2Aixo mateix
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aixo mateix


Explanation:
Aixo mateix : "That's it"

Mateix have nothing to see with "tomorrow"



Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you all, Thierry, Paul and Bernie. As always when I have more than one acceptable input, I go by time of arrival, the only fair thing to do. Therefore, Thierry gets the Kudoz points but I am also thankful for Paul Roige's clarification about my confusion of "tomorrow". I indeed saw "demà mateix" not too long ago in ProZ and, without further tought, took at as "demain matin". In the end, I am glad to know that I was not off my original assumption of this being an affirmation such as "so ist es"
or "c'est cela" or "that's it" or "así es". Yes, dear friend Jusep, we miss you dearly, and we miss Cataluña. Aixo mateix!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: :)
7 mins
  -> tks aida

agree  xxxPaul Roige: the "tomorrow" bit would make sense when saying "demà mateix" :-)
17 mins
  -> merci paul

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Exactly


Explanation:
In Catalan it tends to be used more like we would use "exactly".

Incidentally, it is correctly spelled "aixo mateix" - but your phonetic attempt was right on the button.

Funny how little details like that become so important when we lose a dear friend, isn't it?

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: Exactly, that's it :-)
3 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo: yup, but the correct spelling is "això mateix", with the little backward accent over the o.
9 mins
  -> I wasn't sure that would show up correctly. So I didn't use it. Things I write here often appear as weird symbols :-)

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, això mateix is used in many situations: that's right, exactly, precisely etc.;)
34 mins