KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

magatzem club

English translation: warehouse club


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:magatzem club
English translation:warehouse club
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

18:08 May 15, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: magatzem club
Sounds like some type of long deep holes-in-the-wall for the liver poisoning and eardrum deafening of late night desperados, but I've no context. Ideas anyone?
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
warehouse club
Explanation:
yeah, it reeks of sweaty bodies with wall to wall smiles....you've got a tough one there, good luck with it.If all else fails ring the client and harass them about their lack of clarity, threaten them with the Normalizaciò linguisticas..
Selected response from:

Martin Moore
Spain
Grading comment
Yeap, it's got to be this. Sure they didn't come up with such a monster by themselves, sounds like a straight translation from the original in...Chicagoean?!? Sounds good, I adopt it, I thank you and, BTW, I welcome you to the club, Martin. Cheerio :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1warehouse club
Martin Moore
2magatzeming
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
magatzeming


Explanation:
That's what I thought too when I read it! I suppose it couldn't simply be the magaztem of the club they are talking about? Hard to say without any context. If you know where it is, why not look in the phone book or pàgines grogues under clubs? Just an idea, Google doesn't seem much help. I don't go to many of these places myself, my ears are too delicate!

Sheila


Of course it could be a different type of club - like tennis club and this is the store where they keep all their equipment etc. Well, it's anyone's guess!

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehouse club


Explanation:
yeah, it reeks of sweaty bodies with wall to wall smiles....you've got a tough one there, good luck with it.If all else fails ring the client and harass them about their lack of clarity, threaten them with the Normalizaciò linguisticas..

Martin Moore
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Yeap, it's got to be this. Sure they didn't come up with such a monster by themselves, sounds like a straight translation from the original in...Chicagoean?!? Sounds good, I adopt it, I thank you and, BTW, I welcome you to the club, Martin. Cheerio :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: A warehouse used as (rave) club, also, with capital W, a particular club in Chicago. Try a Google search on the phrase.
2 hrs