KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

sentence

English translation: here we go...


18:40 May 27, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: sentence
Som conscients de les nostres responsabilitats i *****sabem definir els límits del nostre treball en allò que és útil als nostres clients. Sabem que la nostra firma ens compromet i que compromet també el futur dels nostres clients*****.

An elegant, NON-LITERAL rendering of the above phrase?

Thanks.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:here we go...
Explanation:
Being aware of our responsibilities, our work is tailored to suit the needs of our clients.As a result, we view every undertaking as a commitment to our client's future.

not perfect, but getting there.
Selected response from:

Martin Moore
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Martin...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5here we go...
Martin Moore
3 +1something to get you started... :-)xxxAnneM


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
something to get you started... :-)


Explanation:
We are fully aware of where our responsibilities lie and our work is ultimately defined by our clients'/your needs. We do not take our mission lightly and fully understand that both our image/future and yours is at stake.

Ahem... :-)


xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida
10 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
here we go...


Explanation:
Being aware of our responsibilities, our work is tailored to suit the needs of our clients.As a result, we view every undertaking as a commitment to our client's future.

not perfect, but getting there.

Martin Moore
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Martin...