KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

Revisions de compliment legal

English translation: Assessment of legal requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Revisions de compliment legal
English translation:Assessment of legal requirements
Entered by: Lucie Maguire

18:43 May 27, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: Revisions de compliment legal
CONTEXT: website describing a firm of lawyers and economists

Auditoria legal

És una pràctica habitual que, en la compravenda d'empreses tant nacionals com internacionals, el nostre equip intervingui en l'elaboració d'informes de caràcter jurídic, encaminats a valorar possibles contingències o altres aspectes rellevants que puguin influir en l'àmbit de la transacció.

• Due diligence

• Revisions de compliment legal

Ther eis no further context, what could this refer to? A review of leagl requirements???
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Assessment of legal requirements
Explanation:
in other words they make sure that the contract (or whatever) fulfills (cumple) all legal requirements
Selected response from:

Lucie Maguire
Grading comment
Ta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Assessment of legal requirementsLucie Maguire
4legal aspectsxxxAnneM


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal aspects


Explanation:
I think it's just referring to the fact that they review/assess/check out blah blah legal aspects.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Assessment of legal requirements


Explanation:
in other words they make sure that the contract (or whatever) fulfills (cumple) all legal requirements

Lucie Maguire
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Ta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Moore
13 hrs

agree  Berni Armstrong: Lucie's option is more elegant, I reckon.
19 hrs

agree  xxxAnneM
1 day14 hrs