KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

Revisions limitades d'acord amb un abast predeterminat del treball

English translation: Limited review based on a predetermined scope of work...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Revisions limitades d'acord amb un abast predeterminat del treball
English translation:Limited review based on a predetermined scope of work...
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:50 May 27, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: Revisions limitades d'acord amb un abast predeterminat del treball
CONTEXT: website describing a firm of lawyers and economists

El nostre departament d'auditoria va més enllà de la simple obligatorietat legal i ofereix una nova generació de treballs d'auditoria d'un alt valor afegit:

• Auditories de compra. Due diligence. Informes d'ajustament de preu.

• ****Revisions limitades d'acord amb un abast predeterminat del treball, segons les necessitats del qui sol·licita la nostra intervenció.****

• Certificacions de dades, qüestions o fets concrets. Actuacions com a experts independents. Dictàmens i peritatges.

What are they talking about here? The words I all know, I just don't get it!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Limited review based on a predetermined scope of work...
Explanation:
based on the needs of the party requesting our services
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Very elegant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Limited review based on a predetermined scope of work...
Marian Greenfield
3an ideaxxxAnneM


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an idea


Explanation:
Could it be that they agree beforehand with the client what they are going to do. ie. there's no point in them investigating x, y and z if the client only needs x.
????

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Limited review based on a predetermined scope of work...


Explanation:
based on the needs of the party requesting our services

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Very elegant!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Maguire
20 mins

agree  xxxAnneM: nicely put
22 mins
  -> Thanks...

agree  Ana Hermida
28 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr