KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

borsa de traball

English translation: job bank


18:59 May 27, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: borsa de traball
For a website:

How is this normally said in English?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:job bank
Explanation:
Just another idea. I have seen quite a few websites with this title.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=job bank&btnG=Bsqueda ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 20:40:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you search under bolsa de trabajo, you can find with quite a few hits for job bank too:

International career links - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... . . Latin American. .. Bolsa de Trabajo en ... . . United States and Canada. . Best
Jobs USA Careerbuilder CareerMosaic Canada CareerPath USA Job Bank ...
careers-main.lancs.ac.uk/int-res.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jobs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Links! 2Work-At-Home.com. Accustaff. AmericanJobs.com. America\'s Job Bank. Apple
One. At Work. Best Jobs. BOLSA DE TRABAJO, OFERTAS DE EMPLEO. CalJOBS. Calif. Occp. ...
www.co.merced.ca.us/pitd/links/jobs/jobs.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Links - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Training Services, 2002-2003 Occupational Outlook Handbook. America\'s
Job Bank. BOLSA DE TRABAJO, OFERTAS DE EMPLEO. California Central ...
www.maderaworkforce.org/maderaworkforcelinks.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Parks and Recreation Resources at recNparks.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Careers in Wall Street Boston Job Bank Henrico County Employment New York\'s Job Bank ... International
Job Databases. Asian Career Web Bolsa de Trabajo ...
www.recnparks.com/jobs/joblink.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Florida Atlantic University Libraries Employment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
1st Steps: The Top 25 Electronic Recruiting Websites About Work America\'s Job Bank
Bolsa de Trabajo: Job listings in Spanish Career and Job-Hunting Resources ...
www.library.fau.edu/subj/jobs.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Ta for all the research. I finally chose 'wor with us' as suiting the discrte style of the web site (for layers and economists, a consulktancvy)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1job finder/job links
Martin Moore
4 +1"labour market" or "labour exchange/job centre"Lucie Maguire
4labour exchange
Ana Hermida
4job bank
Sheila Hardie
4employment poolxxxAnneM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment pool


Explanation:
Don't know if there's a better expression.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labour exchange


Explanation:
You can find many web sites at Google with this term.
I have found it searching in EuroDicAutom (http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp) "bolsa de trabalho" (Portuguese term) into English.

Gook luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 19:22:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"good luck\", of course...


    Reference: http://www.ele-spe.org/
    Reference: http://www.thelabourexchange.uk.com/
Ana Hermida
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"labour market" or "labour exchange/job centre"


Explanation:
depending on the context - ie talking about the employment market or about a place you go to find a job


Lucie Maguire
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I reckon "labour market" will probably do the trick here. If this is more about what the company deal with.
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job bank


Explanation:
Just another idea. I have seen quite a few websites with this title.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=job bank&btnG=Bsqueda ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 20:40:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you search under bolsa de trabajo, you can find with quite a few hits for job bank too:

International career links - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... . . Latin American. .. Bolsa de Trabajo en ... . . United States and Canada. . Best
Jobs USA Careerbuilder CareerMosaic Canada CareerPath USA Job Bank ...
careers-main.lancs.ac.uk/int-res.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jobs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Links! 2Work-At-Home.com. Accustaff. AmericanJobs.com. America\'s Job Bank. Apple
One. At Work. Best Jobs. BOLSA DE TRABAJO, OFERTAS DE EMPLEO. CalJOBS. Calif. Occp. ...
www.co.merced.ca.us/pitd/links/jobs/jobs.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Links - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Training Services, 2002-2003 Occupational Outlook Handbook. America\'s
Job Bank. BOLSA DE TRABAJO, OFERTAS DE EMPLEO. California Central ...
www.maderaworkforce.org/maderaworkforcelinks.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Parks and Recreation Resources at recNparks.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Careers in Wall Street Boston Job Bank Henrico County Employment New York\'s Job Bank ... International
Job Databases. Asian Career Web Bolsa de Trabajo ...
www.recnparks.com/jobs/joblink.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Florida Atlantic University Libraries Employment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
1st Steps: The Top 25 Electronic Recruiting Websites About Work America\'s Job Bank
Bolsa de Trabajo: Job listings in Spanish Career and Job-Hunting Resources ...
www.library.fau.edu/subj/jobs.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
Ta for all the research. I finally chose 'wor with us' as suiting the discrte style of the web site (for layers and economists, a consulktancvy)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
job finder/job links


Explanation:
If it's for a web page, then the idea of "job links" would be appropriate.Job finder also has a "feel" to it.Labour/employment exchange is redolent of signing on every thursday at hatch no.42.

Martin Moore
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Maguire: yes, i forgot it was for a website - i like job finder
3 hrs
  -> muchas g's