KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

phrase

English translation: an idea


20:32 May 27, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: phrase
Alhora, el paper de l'expert independent permet actuar com a àrbitre en situacions de conflicte dins del consell d'administració ****i com a assegurança davant d'accionistes minoritaris ****sense càrrecs executius.

I don't get the grammar of this bit after the previous bit.

Any suggestions'
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:an idea
Explanation:
The grammar is that the independent expert has two roles to play : actua como X y como Y a la vez. eg. treballo com a professora i com a pintora

What I understand is that this expert acts as a mediator for conflicts and maybe the bit about 'assegurança' means that the fact that he/she is there gives a certain 'guarantee'/reassurance to the minority shareholders who do not hold a management position.
This is just a guess but I suppose they would feel more reassured knowing that there is an independent expert about
??
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
A toos up tween you and MM but you got there first with the right idea...GO RAIBH MILISSIMO MAITH AGAT!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4without having to worry about minority shareholders
Marian Greenfield
4as a safeguard for the interests of minority shareholders
Martin Moore
3to act as an insurer before the...
Sheila Hardie
3an ideaxxxAnneM


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without having to worry about minority shareholders


Explanation:
I assume the worry is about getting sued, which is diminished by the role of expert... but I'm just guessing here.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to act as an insurer before the...


Explanation:
I can't think of a good way of expressing this idea in English. This person's role as an independent expert permits them to act as an arbitrator etc. and also as an insurer before the minority shareholders. I am not sure if this makes any sense.

Hope it helps a bit.

Good luck!


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an idea


Explanation:
The grammar is that the independent expert has two roles to play : actua como X y como Y a la vez. eg. treballo com a professora i com a pintora

What I understand is that this expert acts as a mediator for conflicts and maybe the bit about 'assegurança' means that the fact that he/she is there gives a certain 'guarantee'/reassurance to the minority shareholders who do not hold a management position.
This is just a guess but I suppose they would feel more reassured knowing that there is an independent expert about
??

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
A toos up tween you and MM but you got there first with the right idea...GO RAIBH MILISSIMO MAITH AGAT!!!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a safeguard for the interests of minority shareholders


Explanation:
I have the feeling that "davant" here is not used in the sense of "against" but more as "regarding"..... i suggest you check the role of the arbiter with the client, per si de cas.

Martin Moore
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 16