KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

que es comença a visualitzar

English translation: "Orelles"


16:43 Jun 2, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: que es comença a visualitzar
""Orelles", una exposició que es comença a visualitzar. Segueix el seu procés al web".
What are your ideas for the first sentence? I am afraid I don't have any context, which is the main cause of my misgivings. Should we be using "display"?
Thanks in advance
:-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
English translation:"Orelles"
Explanation:
Orelles (Ears) a developing exhibition that has just got under way. You can follow its progress on the web site.

I am adding "developing", because I suspect this is a "happening" type event, or an "aural" installation which will develop over time. I think this is clearly implied by "segueix el process"
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Not bad, thanks
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"Orelles"
Berni Armstrong
3"Ears" an exhibition that has just started.
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Ears" an exhibition that has just started.


Explanation:
"Ears" - an exhibition that has just started. Follow its progress on the Internet.

Just an idea. I imagine it is implicit that you will be 'seeing' it, if it's an exhibition. Anyway, maybe not.

What is this about? An exhibition of ears?! Who's showing off their ears? Or are amputated ears like Van Gogh's?

HTH

Sheila

Sheila



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Orelles"


Explanation:
Orelles (Ears) a developing exhibition that has just got under way. You can follow its progress on the web site.

I am adding "developing", because I suspect this is a "happening" type event, or an "aural" installation which will develop over time. I think this is clearly implied by "segueix el process"

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Not bad, thanks
:-)