KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

esgotat

English translation: overloaded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:esgotat
English translation:overloaded
Entered by: Emma Cox

11:54 Oct 17, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: esgotat
Hi ha un “contingent” anyal de entrades a Espanya que actualment està esgotat per l’any 2.002.


Can anyone think of a good translation for 'esgotat' here?
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
overloaded
Explanation:
Emma, I am not very sure but it seems the entries not were only exhausted according to context. In fact I do not think to exhaust would be a good possiblity here. I am trying to think of sth starting with over- and I only got this one.
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all your help and suggestions. I've decided to try and work 'overloaded' into this sentence, as I have just asked a friend who is trying to emigrate to Australia what she would say when faced with calling the embassy, and in her words they are 'overloaded with applications'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5used upMartin Perazzo
4 +1oversubscribed
Berni Armstrong
5overloaded
Carolina Lopez Garcia
3exhausted quotaSerge L


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhausted quota


Explanation:
a suggestion...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overloaded


Explanation:
Emma, I am not very sure but it seems the entries not were only exhausted according to context. In fact I do not think to exhaust would be a good possiblity here. I am trying to think of sth starting with over- and I only got this one.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all your help and suggestions. I've decided to try and work 'overloaded' into this sentence, as I have just asked a friend who is trying to emigrate to Australia what she would say when faced with calling the embassy, and in her words they are 'overloaded with applications'.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oversubscribed


Explanation:
I think that might do.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
used up


Explanation:
My take on it is that the quota has been met or used up.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177