KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

portal

English translation: portal (or zones/areas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:portal
English translation:portal (or zones/areas)
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

17:52 Oct 17, 2002
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: portal
Creació de tres portals d'acollida que serviran per potenciar l'oferta turística i donar a conèixer els recursos de la zona
El Portal nord, el Portal sud i el Portal est
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
zones
Explanation:
If it is physical - i.e in a trade fair or something. Then "Welcome areas" or "Welcome Zones" might be more useful.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Portal
Thierry LOTTE
3zones
Berni Armstrong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Portal


Explanation:
If it have something to do with a web portal, the word is the same in english.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: indeed, if it has that is...
23 mins
  -> Mercy Berni

agree  Aida GarciaPons
45 mins
  -> Tks Aida

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zones


Explanation:
If it is physical - i.e in a trade fair or something. Then "Welcome areas" or "Welcome Zones" might be more useful.


Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528