KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

pagesos de remença

English translation: tied serf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:pagès de remença
English translation:tied serf
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:55 Dec 29, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ 13th century history of Balearic Islands
Catalan term or phrase: pagesos de remença
El contingent procedent de Mallorca i de les terres de Girona, sobretot de l’Empordà, fou nombrós. El rei incentivà el repoblament mitjançant l’establiment d’un marc legal favorable, amb l’aplicació de la Carta de Franquesa de Mallorca i el privilegi de de Jaume I de 1249 que alliberava els ***pagesos de remença*** que s`’alliberaven si hi fixaven la residència. L’organització institucional de Menorca es feéu amb la mateixa celeritat de la conquesta: el 15 d`’agost de 1287, Alfons el Liberal atorgava a Menorca tots els privilegis que tenia Mallorca. L’illa formaria un sol municipi, amb seu a Ciutadella...

This is from a text on the history of the Balearic Islands. I am not sure if there is any equivalent in English. I suppose I'll have to explain what it means in a footnote here, but I'm just asking in case anyone has any ideas for a good translation. I found the following whilst searching for the meaning:

remença [1283; deriv. del cat. ant. reembre 'redimir']1 f 1 ant Redempció. The pagès de remença Pagès que a l'edat mitjana estava adscrit a un domini senyorial que només podia abandonar mitjançant el pagament d'una redempció o remença. Els pagesos eren sotmesos als "mals usos" i se’ls anomenava pagesos de remença.

Many thanks in advance for any ideas.

Feliç any nou!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
tied serf
Explanation:
or perhaps simply serf. What was the difference between serfdom and indenture?
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I was thinking about serf too, so I'll go along with tied serf (or serf) here, Berni. Feliç any nou! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tied serf
Berni Armstrong
3 +1peasants bound to the soil
Maria Rosich Andreu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peasants bound to the soil


Explanation:
i think i would write this, or something similar, to avoid the note

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 11:55:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"bound to the land\" surt al Larousse si busques \"remensa\" (castellà)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog: to the land
4 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tied serf


Explanation:
or perhaps simply serf. What was the difference between serfdom and indenture?

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I was thinking about serf too, so I'll go along with tied serf (or serf) here, Berni. Feliç any nou! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Rosich Andreu: no tots els serfs eren pagesos
59 mins
  -> That's true. But people who belonged to the Lord were his serfs. In common English parlance, most people forget that this included people who were not involved in agriculture.

agree  Lavinia Pirlog: My dictionary 'says' serf...No tots els serfs eren pagesos, però tots els pagesos eren serfs... This is only a Tweety-opinion. :-)
2 hrs

agree  xxxPaul Roige: "Tied serfs" sounds like a good option. You'd be a serf until you rot; indentured work implies freedom at some stage — unless used euphemistically, of course. :-),
15 hrs