KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

coques grasses

English translation: lardy cakes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:coques grasses
English translation:lardy cakes
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

20:03 Jan 1, 2003
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ cuina balear
Catalan term or phrase: coques grasses
A aquesta alimentació quotidiana s’hi afegeix la cuina ritual, vinculada als diferents esdeveniments festius i religiosos del calendari (ossos i coques grasses durant els darrers dies; panades, rubiols, crespells, risses i frit per Pasqua; Tots Sants, Festes de Nadal) que incorpora vincles de tradició multicultural.

Gràcies,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
LARDY CAKES ... sorry: I meant to include this in the previous title :-(
Explanation:
-Heather
Selected response from:

Heather Hayes
Grading comment
Thank you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1LARDY CAKES ... sorry: I meant to include this in the previous title :-(Heather Hayes
5rich pies (or tarts)Heathcliff
5greasy pies
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Coques grassesHeather Hayes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
greasy pies


Explanation:
"gordas tortas" en Castellano.

Saludos,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rich pies (or tarts)


Explanation:
"Greasy" is a literal equivalent of "grasses," but not exactly appealing in a culinary context.

Another possibility, also supported by the cited dictionary: "suet-based."

Just a thought,
HC




    Oliva & Buxton, Diccionari Catala-Angles (Barcelona, 1997)
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coques grasses


Explanation:
I imagine this to be a Balearic equivalent to the "coca de llardons" served at Lent.

I would say that the most similar thing I have come across in the cuisine of English-speaking countries is the "lardy cake", although I understand that they are traditionally served in some places for All Saints Day (Hallowe'en).

-Heather Hayes
info@hhtranslations.com

Here are a couple of links with photos.


    Reference: http://www.britannia.com/cooking/recipes/wiltshirelardy.html
    Reference: http://lardy.castle-combe.com/
Heather Hayes
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LARDY CAKES ... sorry: I meant to include this in the previous title :-(


Explanation:
-Heather

Heather Hayes
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: That's what this type of cake is called in English alright! Not recommended for vegetarians :-)
13 hrs