KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

ossos

English translation: Saint's bones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:ossos
English translation:Saint's bones
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

20:03 Jan 1, 2003
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ cuina balear
Catalan term or phrase: ossos
A aquesta alimentació quotidiana s’hi afegeix la cuina ritual, vinculada als diferents esdeveniments festius i religiosos del calendari (ossos i coques grasses durant els darrers dies; panades, rubiols, crespells, risses i frit per Pasqua; Tots Sants, Festes de Nadal) que incorpora vincles de tradició multicultural.

Gràcies,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Saint's bones
Explanation:
Crec que es refereix als ossos de sant que són típics del 1 de novembre.

Sort.
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Saint's bones
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5 +1bones
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bones


Explanation:
huesos en Castellano

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 20:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fishbase.org/Glossary/Glossary.cfm?TermEnglish=os...

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Saint's bones


Explanation:
Crec que es refereix als ossos de sant que són típics del 1 de novembre.

Sort.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda: Sin duda se refiere a un platillo en particular.
5 mins
  -> Moltes gràcies, María.

agree  xxxPaul Roige
3 hrs
  -> moltes gràcies, Paul

agree  theangel
12 hrs
  -> Moltes gràcies, angel

agree  Berni Armstrong: I think they are powder-sugar whitened sticks of some kind - which vaguely resemble bones.
22 hrs
  -> That's correct, but I think they are made of egg yolk mixed with sugar.

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, I'd say they were referring to Ossos de Sant too here:-)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks to you too, Sheila