KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

avolador

English translation: flightless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:avolador
English translation:flightless
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

20:30 Jan 10, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: avolador
Ja s'ha indicat que la totalitat dels mamífers avoladors de les Illes Balears han estat introduïts juntament amb l'arribada de l'home; això provocà l’extinció de les espècies autòctones.

Gràcies,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
flightless
Explanation:
That's what it would seem to be at first glance - i.e. mammals that CAN'T fly, as opposed to those that can.

I'll check to see if I can find any references.

Good luck!

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t find any examples of \'avolador\' but \'flightless\' would certainly make sense in this context. Flightless mammals introduced by humans have certainly caused havoc in many places; take the role domestic cats have played in Australia, for example:


ABC Natural History Unit Online Forum - The Waterhole - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and \"Despite the popular view that cats, both feral and domestic, pose a ... the cat
to be the single or even major cause of a species extinction or serious ...
www2b.abc.net.au/nature/forum/posts/topic57.shtm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

(4/2/2001) Researchers: Loss of Old-growth Forests, Non-native ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Researchers: Loss of Old-growth Forests, Non-native Predator Species Such as
Foxes, Cats Cause of Extinction of Mouse-like Brush-tailed Phascogales ...
eces.org/articles/static/9861876004120.shtml - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


ECES Environmental News Article Archive - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... [ Abstract ]. (4/2/2001) Researchers: Loss of Old-growth Forests, Non-native Predator
Species Such as Foxes, Cats Cause of Extinction of Mouse-like Brush-tailed ...
eces.org/articles/archive/arc8.shtml - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de eces.org ]

Invading Species as Agents of Extinction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Non-indigenous species (NIS) cause significant dollar ... of introductions, particularly
of rats and cats. ... Mechanisms Of Extinction By Invading Species: predation ...
www-personal.umich.edu/~dallan/nre220/outline7.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

IUCN - The World Conservation Union - International Biodiversity ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In places like Australia, which had no native cats, wild domestic cats
are the probable cause of extinction of a number of native species. ...
www.iucn.org/biodiversityday/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1flightless
Sheila Hardie
2 -1volador
Maria Rosich Andreu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
volador


Explanation:
"avolador" no ho he sentit mai i no surt enlloc; deu ser un error tipogràfic per "mamífer volador"

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Berni Armstrong: dubto que sigui un "tipo" - si aquests bitxos puguin volar, no cal l'home per ho portessin a l'illa, oi?
17 hrs
  -> tens raó, no ho havia pensat. "Avolador" em continua semblant una paraula molt lletja, però la resposta de la Sheila té més lògica que la meva. Tot i així, pot ser que tots els mamífers autòctons de les Illes s'extingissin? Som uns depredadors...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flightless


Explanation:
That's what it would seem to be at first glance - i.e. mammals that CAN'T fly, as opposed to those that can.

I'll check to see if I can find any references.

Good luck!

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t find any examples of \'avolador\' but \'flightless\' would certainly make sense in this context. Flightless mammals introduced by humans have certainly caused havoc in many places; take the role domestic cats have played in Australia, for example:


ABC Natural History Unit Online Forum - The Waterhole - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and \"Despite the popular view that cats, both feral and domestic, pose a ... the cat
to be the single or even major cause of a species extinction or serious ...
www2b.abc.net.au/nature/forum/posts/topic57.shtm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

(4/2/2001) Researchers: Loss of Old-growth Forests, Non-native ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Researchers: Loss of Old-growth Forests, Non-native Predator Species Such as
Foxes, Cats Cause of Extinction of Mouse-like Brush-tailed Phascogales ...
eces.org/articles/static/9861876004120.shtml - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


ECES Environmental News Article Archive - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... [ Abstract ]. (4/2/2001) Researchers: Loss of Old-growth Forests, Non-native Predator
Species Such as Foxes, Cats Cause of Extinction of Mouse-like Brush-tailed ...
eces.org/articles/archive/arc8.shtml - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de eces.org ]

Invading Species as Agents of Extinction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Non-indigenous species (NIS) cause significant dollar ... of introductions, particularly
of rats and cats. ... Mechanisms Of Extinction By Invading Species: predation ...
www-personal.umich.edu/~dallan/nre220/outline7.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

IUCN - The World Conservation Union - International Biodiversity ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In places like Australia, which had no native cats, wild domestic cats
are the probable cause of extinction of a number of native species. ...
www.iucn.org/biodiversityday/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Sentamans
2 days4 hrs