KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

ofensiva

English translation: offensive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:ofensiva
English translation:offensive
Entered by: Thomaso

16:16 Apr 2, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: ofensiva
La globalització o mundialització representa una nova ofensiva del capitalisme
patrick32
offensive
Explanation:
as in a new front / new attack / to go on the offensive
Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thaks to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5offensive
Thomaso
4an offensive
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
offensive


Explanation:
as in a new front / new attack / to go on the offensive

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Many thaks to both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
1 hr

agree  Maria Riegger: I think front is best, I'm not sure offensive should be used since it's such a negative connotation (without seeing more of the source text, of course)
2 hrs

agree  Joseph Rosacena
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 hrs

agree  Kathryn Boddy
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an offensive


Explanation:
of/by capitalists/capitalism

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 47