KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

patent de cors regulada

English translation: carte blanche regulated by the political power...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:patent de cors regulada
English translation:carte blanche regulated by the political power...
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

16:20 Apr 2, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: patent de cors regulada
patent de cors regulada pel poder polític de la superpotència al servei de les grans empreses monopolistes, que permeti l´accès als recursos naturals i a les fonts d´energia a escala planetària;
patrick32
carte blanche regulated by the political power...
Explanation:
"donar patent de cors" means to give carte blanche, to write a blank check.

Martin
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
It fit my context perfectly many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carte blanche regulated by the political power...Martin Perazzo
4the full discretionary power allowed, and regulated by the superpowersKathryn Boddy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carte blanche regulated by the political power...


Explanation:
"donar patent de cors" means to give carte blanche, to write a blank check.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
It fit my context perfectly many thanks!!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the full discretionary power allowed, and regulated by the superpowers


Explanation:
The sentence needs a bit of a shuffle though, as this doesn't quite capture the meaning (along with embedded cynicism!).

Kathryn

Kathryn Boddy
United Kingdom