KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

espai de remodelació

English translation: an area that can be remodelled/to be remodelled


16:21 Apr 2, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: espai de remodelació
El territori és concebut com a espai de remodelació
patrick32
English translation:an area that can be remodelled/to be remodelled
Explanation:
It would of course depend on the context, Patrick. But maybe one of those would fit.

HTH


Sheila



Potters Main
... brought mainly under cover, whilst providing a pleasant patio area around much of
the remainder, and the reception area was completely remodelled to provide a ...
www.starmakers.connectfree.co.uk/htmfiles/potter01.htm - 6k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Manchester Airport: Terminal 1
... underway to upgrade and improve the facilities for passengers transferring in Terminal
1. The transfer area is being remodelled to provide increased capacity. ...
www.manairport.co.uk/content.nsf/Pages/ 90E80CCAEB5EACB6802568F20030AA65!OpenDocument - 30k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 20:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add: you could say \'space\' instead of \'area\'
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5area for redevelopmentKathryn Boddy
3an area that can be remodelled/to be remodelled
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an area that can be remodelled/to be remodelled


Explanation:
It would of course depend on the context, Patrick. But maybe one of those would fit.

HTH


Sheila



Potters Main
... brought mainly under cover, whilst providing a pleasant patio area around much of
the remainder, and the reception area was completely remodelled to provide a ...
www.starmakers.connectfree.co.uk/htmfiles/potter01.htm - 6k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Manchester Airport: Terminal 1
... underway to upgrade and improve the facilities for passengers transferring in Terminal
1. The transfer area is being remodelled to provide increased capacity. ...
www.manairport.co.uk/content.nsf/Pages/ 90E80CCAEB5EACB6802568F20030AA65!OpenDocument - 30k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 20:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add: you could say \'space\' instead of \'area\'

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
Cheers

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
area for redevelopment


Explanation:
Hope this fits the context.

Kathryn Boddy
United Kingdom