KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

Help with sentence

English translation: the spear of...


16:34 Apr 2, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: Help with sentence
Nomes afavorirà la penetració de la punta de llança de la globalització dins la carn (territori), la sang (pobles), o l´esperit (persona) de la humanitat.
patrick32
English translation:the spear of...
Explanation:
"It will only aid the spear of globalisation to further penetrate the flesh (territory), blood (population) or the spirit (individuality) of humanity."

A version arrived at in an attempt to synthesize what has been said so far on this one.

Good luck...

Berni
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
mANY THANKS TO ALL. CHOSE BERNI'S ANSWER AS IT FIT MY CONTEXT BETTER
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... will not encourage the penetration of the point of the spear of globalisation inside
Mirelluk
4the spear of...
Berni Armstrong
4(it) will only trigger the spearhead of globalization to penetrate the flesh (territory),
Joseph Rosacena
4(It/This) will only favor...Martin Perazzo
4frasesmorales30


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frase


Explanation:
(This) will only help that the spearhead of globalisation penetrates into the core/meat (territory), the blood (peoples) or the spirit (person) of the humanity.

(not sure what they are talking about but to me it's a metaphor...the spearhead introduced in 3 places (carn, sang i esperit sounds religious...la carn is the body of Christ, blood and spirit...really weird, though). It could be many things...maybe if you provide more context?


smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... will not encourage the penetration of the point of the spear of globalisation inside


Explanation:
the flesh (land), the blood (peoples) or the spirit (persona) of humanity.

This is the literal translation.
M

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(It/This) will only favor...


Explanation:
the spread of globalization to the extent that it encompasses the flesh (territory), blood (peoples) or spirit (person) of humanity.

Kinda stilted, but the original is too!

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(it) will only trigger the spearhead of globalization to penetrate the flesh (territory),


Explanation:
the blood (peoples) or the spirit (persona) of humanity.

Your phrase sounds too poetic. It talks about "crucifying" all humankind and thier cultures in this present globalized world. Very good literary technique there.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the spear of...


Explanation:
"It will only aid the spear of globalisation to further penetrate the flesh (territory), blood (population) or the spirit (individuality) of humanity."

A version arrived at in an attempt to synthesize what has been said so far on this one.

Good luck...

Berni

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
mANY THANKS TO ALL. CHOSE BERNI'S ANSWER AS IT FIT MY CONTEXT BETTER