KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

alliberada del jou del capital.

English translation: freed from the yoke of capitalism


16:36 Apr 2, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: alliberada del jou del capital.
O, més ben dit: de pobles que no posseeixin Estat, car, aquells que sí que en tenen, d´Estat, semblen tenir garantida una presència indiscutida i indiscutible en els afers de la futura humanitat, alliberada del jou del capital.
patrick32
English translation:freed from the yoke of capitalism
Explanation:
or just "capital" (no "the" ) if you feel the former has too overtly political overtones.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
muCHAS GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2freed from the yoke of capitalism
Berni Armstrong
4unrestricted by the burdens of capitalismKathryn Boddy
5 -1freed from the yoke of the capital
Mirelluk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
freed from the yoke of the capital


Explanation:
This is the meaning
M

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Perazzo: "el capital" can never be translated as "the capital". Here they mean capital not in the physical geographical sense.
53 mins
  -> Never meant in that sense. But what do you suggest instead.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freed from the yoke of capitalism


Explanation:
or just "capital" (no "the" ) if you feel the former has too overtly political overtones.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
muCHAS GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: Very good alternative
8 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrestricted by the burdens of capitalism


Explanation:
I like Berni's answer too.. I only propose this as I think it scans better and I don't like the word yoke!

Kathryn Boddy
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Berni Armstrong: The "yoke" of Capitalism is a time honoured communist cliche ;-)
1 day8 hrs