KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

difosa i arrelada

English translation: diffuse and firmly rooted


16:44 Apr 2, 2003
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: difosa i arrelada
una resposta difosa i arrelada
patrick32
English translation:diffuse and firmly rooted
Explanation:
With no further context to go on, can't help you much more than that...
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verbose and deeply feltKathryn Boddy
4diffuse and firmly rootedMartin Perazzo
4a couple of optionssmorales30
3tried and trueclayton


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a couple of options


Explanation:
difosa may mean sparse, dispersed OR divulged
arrelada: rooted or well-rooted, well-known

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diffuse and firmly rooted


Explanation:
With no further context to go on, can't help you much more than that...

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tried and true


Explanation:
This is a set phrase in English, and it could be the way "difosa i arrelada" is used in this context.
-C

clayton

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbose and deeply felt


Explanation:
Gives an idea of what kind of an answer it was!

Kathryn Boddy
United Kingdom