KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

More help with sentence

English translation: This may...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:More help with sentence
English translation:This may...
Entered by: smorales30

16:47 Apr 2, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: More help with sentence
pot deixar sense singularitat civilitzatòria la reemergència política d’un poble
patrick32
This may...
Explanation:
This may leave the politic re-emergence of a people without its character/nature/characteristic of being a civilization

(it means that "it" may avoid that the political importance this people has gained can be not seen as characteristic of this civilization...

does it help? It's hard to explain without having all the text...that's how I understand it
Selected response from:

smorales30
Grading comment
mANY THAQNKS
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4This may...smorales30
3uniqueness
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This may...


Explanation:
This may leave the politic re-emergence of a people without its character/nature/characteristic of being a civilization

(it means that "it" may avoid that the political importance this people has gained can be not seen as characteristic of this civilization...

does it help? It's hard to explain without having all the text...that's how I understand it

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
mANY THAQNKS

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uniqueness


Explanation:
This may leave the political remergance of this nation without its civilising uniqueness.

Whatever that may mean :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 22:21:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re-emergence... :-)

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528