KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

arpillera

English translation: Shroud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:arpillera
English translation:Shroud
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

12:50 Jul 7, 2003
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ serveis funeraris
Catalan term or phrase: arpillera
Contratació

Serveis Funeraris de Barcelona

Arpillera per avió adult: 87,45 euros
Llençol: 28,30 euros
Avió/Flets/Tramitació: 2.031,00 euros

Gràcies,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Shroud
Explanation:
I'd say it's the cloth used to wrap the body, i.e. the shroud, which is probably made of sackcloth.

Martin
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ShroudMartin Perazzo
4body bag
Berni Armstrong
4sackcloth, sacking, hessian
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sackcloth, sacking, hessian


Explanation:
That's what my dictionary says.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shroud


Explanation:
I'd say it's the cloth used to wrap the body, i.e. the shroud, which is probably made of sackcloth.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body bag


Explanation:
It isn't pretty, but that's what it is usually called. In fact my mother's corpse came home from Africa in a sealed body bag...

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528