KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

Conseller de gobernació i adminstracions publicas

English translation: Minister of Home Affairs and Public Administration


12:44 Jan 20, 2004
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: Conseller de gobernació i adminstracions publicas
Program list of speakers
mbc
Spain
English translation:Minister of Home Affairs and Public Administration
Explanation:
De la web de la Generalitat.
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
First off, thanks to everyone for their help. Personally I like Sheila´s answer best but I sent the client a list of options and they chose to stick by the gencat standard, which I find a bit awkward. It really does open up a good debate though because so often the English audience does not know about this distinction of the Autonmous government, etc. in Catalonia. Ailish, your list and your questions are great! The translation on that website drives me crazy but often I work for other governmental entities and they want to stick to it.
Until soon and again, many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Minister of Home Affairs and Public Administration
Maria Rosich Andreu
5Autonomous Government MinisterxxxLia Fail
4Government Civil Services Advisormargaret caulfield
3 +1Government and Civil Service Minister
Sheila Hardie
4Councillor of government and public administrationsJaky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conseller de gobernació i adminstracions publicas
Minister of Home Affairs and Public Administration


Explanation:
De la web de la Generalitat.


    Reference: http://www.gencat.net
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
First off, thanks to everyone for their help. Personally I like Sheila´s answer best but I sent the client a list of options and they chose to stick by the gencat standard, which I find a bit awkward. It really does open up a good debate though because so often the English audience does not know about this distinction of the Autonmous government, etc. in Catalonia. Ailish, your list and your questions are great! The translation on that website drives me crazy but often I work for other governmental entities and they want to stick to it.
Until soon and again, many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
4 mins
  -> gràcies! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Councillor of government and public administrations


Explanation:
Espero que t'ajudi

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conseller de gobernació i adminstracions publicas
Government and Civil Service Minister


Explanation:
One possible title, perhaps...

I'd translated 'Conseller' by 'Minister' in any case. I imagine it's someone in the Catalan Autonomous Government - could it be Joan Carretero of ERC?


Good luck!


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: REGIONAL Gov. and CS Minister perhaps - this is great if the target is UK Eng. If it is US Eng. perhaps one of our American colleagues could sugggest an alternative.
3 hrs
  -> Good point, Berni! - Regional or even Autonomous as Ailish suggested below. If you don't add 'Regional' or 'Autonomous' it could indeed lead to some confusion:-) Ta!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Autonomous Government Minister


Explanation:
...for Government & Public Administration.

A notorious problem in translating ES, CAT for an English readership is the distinction that has to be drawn between Central and Regional/Autonomous Govts and 'ministro' and 'conseller', a distinction that is well clear in ES/CAT.

If you say Minister the reader may be uncertain (or simply not know) which minister is referred to.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 14:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two valuable reference books that give translations and advice on translating institutional names:

\"Institutions of Modern Spain\" by MT Newton with P. Donaghy

\"Contemporary Spain\" by CJ Ross

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 14:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the latter, the \'conseller\' or \'consejero\' in a regional governement is translated as \'regional minister\', another alternative.

However, the University of Barcelona Language Services glossary refers to \'Autonomous Governemnt Minister\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 14:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see now an unfortunate juxtapositioning of governement mentioned twice! In the list of speakers therefore, what about:

\'Catalan Minister for Government and Public Administration\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 15:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just checked the Gencat site proposed by Marta and found the departments listed below. Note that they have \'INTERIOR\' which in English is equivalent to \'HOME AFFAIRS\'.

I would agree with Sheila and consider that \'GOBERNACIÓ\' is more about government-civil service, i.e. the day-to-day mechanics of government and not issues related to the economy, etc at the territory level. And particularly as it is accompanied by the related concept of \'public administration\' .

So both of us would in fact consider the Generalitat translation to be wrong, this is hardly surprising, as translations are often inconsistent, too literal, etc. As an example, I have translated a lot of DURSI stuff, but the entire site is full of inconsistent translations and irregular quality, as it was obviously farmed out to different people at different times... An example of how the whole process of translation - as we all know - is often not considered in terms of the expertise and care required...but that\'s another story!

I have noted some of the problems of the GenCat translations below in brackets, just so you can see what I mean (and I really must get back to work....but I find this \'institutional translation\' business quite fascinating!)

http://www10.gencat.net/gencat/AppJava/en/generalitat/depart...

Government Ministries

Presidential Department

First Minister (PRIME?)

Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
Social Welfare and Family Affairs

Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs

Culture

Economy and Finance

Education

Home Affairs and Public Administrations (GOVERNMENT?, SINGULAR?)

Interior (HOME AFFAIRS???)

Justice

Environment and Living Accommodation (HOUSING????)

Town and Country Planning and Public Works

Institutional Relations and Participation (Participation??? what on earth do they mean???)

Health and Social Security

Employment and Industry

Universities, Research and the Information Society







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 15:04:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just checked the Gencat site proposed by Marta and found the departments listed below. Note that they have \'INTERIOR\' which in English is equivalent to \'HOME AFFAIRS\'.

I would agree with Sheila and consider that \'GOBERNACIÓ\' is more about government-civil service, i.e. the day-to-day mechanics of government and not issues related to the economy, etc at the territory level. And particularly as it is accompanied by the related concept of \'public administration\' .

So both of us would in fact consider the Generalitat translation to be wrong, this is hardly surprising, as translations are often inconsistent, too literal, etc. As an example, I have translated a lot of DURSI stuff, but the entire site is full of inconsistent translations and irregular quality, as it was obviously farmed out to different people at different times... An example of how the whole process of translation - as we all know - is often not considered in terms of the expertise and care required...but that\'s another story!

I have noted some of the problems of the GenCat translations below in brackets, just so you can see what I mean (and I really must get back to work....but I find this \'institutional translation\' business quite fascinating!)

http://www10.gencat.net/gencat/AppJava/en/generalitat/depart...

Government Ministries

Presidential Department

First Minister (PRIME?)

Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
Social Welfare and Family Affairs

Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs

Culture

Economy and Finance

Education

Home Affairs and Public Administrations (GOVERNMENT?, SINGULAR?)

Interior (HOME AFFAIRS???)

Justice

Environment and Living Accommodation (HOUSING????)

Town and Country Planning and Public Works

Institutional Relations and Participation (Participation??? what on earth do they mean???)

Health and Social Security

Employment and Industry

Universities, Research and the Information Society







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 20:25:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

HI Madeleine

You made a sensible and logical choice. It\'s tragic to see incorrect translations being perpetuated, but it seems to be an inevitable element of the profession, and might even lead to more confusion if a \'more correct\' translation is suddenly insisted on. Nonetheless I consider the confusion in GenCat between \'interior\' and \'gobernació\' to be a pretty bad mistake!

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Government Civil Services Advisor


Explanation:
Just my opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61