global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Science


English translation: garnet-colo(u)red


21:14 Oct 24, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: granatós
I am translating lab notes from a chemical experiment. The context is "Es com un fang granatós."
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:garnet-colo(u)red
Pomegranate is "magrana".
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4 +1a dark reddish mudSerge L
4garnet-colo(u)redxxxJon Zuber



2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a dark reddish mud

I think this comes closest to it: at least, if it's the colour of a pomegranate that is meant.

Otherwise, if its more like the mineral, I would say "garnet-like"

e.g. "The garnet-like cyanide framework of ammonium ferrocyanide hydrate with a channel system for ionic conductivity."


Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Very good!
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

Pomegranate is "magrana".

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110