KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Science

inici de escalat a nivell maxim de laboratori

English translation: beginning of scaling up to full laboratory practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:inici de escalat a nivell maxim de laboratori
English translation:beginning of scaling up to full laboratory practice
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

17:06 Mar 10, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science
Catalan term or phrase: inici de escalat a nivell maxim de laboratori
in a translation related to laboratory experiments
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
scaling up
Explanation:
Beginning of scaling up to full scale laboratory practice.

See below:

THIS TERM IS ALREADY IN OUR GLOSSARY
AND I QUOTE:

"Once a process for obtaining a pharmaceutical compound has been proven to work, technical trials must be performed to ensure that the compound can be produced on an industrial scale -- i.e., in quantities large enough to justify the investment in the manufacturing process -- while retaining the desired qualities or properties.

This phase of the overall task of brining a new drug to market is known as "scaling up."
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scaling up
Berni Armstrong
3beginning of escalation at maximum laboratory level
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beginning of escalation at maximum laboratory level


Explanation:
Just an idea. Hope it helps,

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scaling up


Explanation:
Beginning of scaling up to full scale laboratory practice.

See below:

THIS TERM IS ALREADY IN OUR GLOSSARY
AND I QUOTE:

"Once a process for obtaining a pharmaceutical compound has been proven to work, technical trials must be performed to ensure that the compound can be produced on an industrial scale -- i.e., in quantities large enough to justify the investment in the manufacturing process -- while retaining the desired qualities or properties.

This phase of the overall task of brining a new drug to market is known as "scaling up."


Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: ((Thanks, Berni!! :)))
18 mins