KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Science

Sentence

English translation: ideas


23:01 Aug 18, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science
Catalan term or phrase: Sentence
Two paragraphs that seem to me to be illogivcally written (one here and the other in another Q):

1. Hem limitat aquest lèxic a les micosis de les plantes atès que el nombre de malalties i infestacions que poden tenir els vegetals és molt elevat i sovint és difícil manejar de forma àgil tota la informació disponible, a més en moltes ocasions a les infestacions de les plantes produïdes per insectes o altres organismes se‘ls dóna un nom genèric seguit del nom de la planta infestada.

This is my draft:

The Lexis of Fungi-Induced Plant Diseases that we describe here represents a basic reference tool that will facilitate communications between scientists and non-specialists from various language areas working in the Plant Health field. We have restricted this Lexis to plant mycoses, given that the number of diseases and infestations that plants can suffer is extremely numerous and including all the information available is nigh impossible; moreover, on many occasions a generic name is given followed by the name of the infested plant in the case of infestations produced by insects or other organisms.

The problem is the last sentece is just sitting there real bad!

Can anyone suggest any improvements?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:ideas
Explanation:
This may seem like a silly question but I'm sure it's obvious to you as you have the rest of the explanation of the lexis.
Does this last part 'a més...' refer to what these authors have done with their new lexis or does it refer to what is an additional problem of the 'volume of info'??
I think that the sentence sounds a bit lame as you say because it's not clear what they're saying, so once you've sorted that out no probs!

In any case if this is not possible, I would agree with Paul's phrasing.

By the way I would avoid the combined use of numerous and numbers in the preceding sentence and maybe revert to something more similar to the original. I know it's picking bones but it's not the same to say that it's difficult to deal with such a large volume of info. as to say that it's virtually impossible to include all the info. It might be an easy enough task to stick it all in but this would not facilitate the use of the material.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Still not sorted, but your 'a més' clue was a help. NOTED TO AUTHOR!!!! If it's given me such a headache, maybe that's an indication of a lack of clarity of expression!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4How does this sound?:xxxPaul Roige
3ideasxxxAnneM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How does this sound?:


Explanation:
"...Moreover, a generic name — followed by the name of the infested plant — is often given to infestations caused by insects or other organisms".
HIH, Cheers :-)


xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideas


Explanation:
This may seem like a silly question but I'm sure it's obvious to you as you have the rest of the explanation of the lexis.
Does this last part 'a més...' refer to what these authors have done with their new lexis or does it refer to what is an additional problem of the 'volume of info'??
I think that the sentence sounds a bit lame as you say because it's not clear what they're saying, so once you've sorted that out no probs!

In any case if this is not possible, I would agree with Paul's phrasing.

By the way I would avoid the combined use of numerous and numbers in the preceding sentence and maybe revert to something more similar to the original. I know it's picking bones but it's not the same to say that it's difficult to deal with such a large volume of info. as to say that it's virtually impossible to include all the info. It might be an easy enough task to stick it all in but this would not facilitate the use of the material.


xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Still not sorted, but your 'a més' clue was a help. NOTED TO AUTHOR!!!! If it's given me such a headache, maybe that's an indication of a lack of clarity of expression!