KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Botany

2nd sentence

English translation: just can't see why...


23:04 Aug 18, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Catalan term or phrase: 2nd sentence
Catalan. By the way the author is supposed to be comparing his later laxis and those of the 1960s etc:

Existeixen alguns precedents de lèxics políglots dels anys seixanta i setanta però tenen un enfoc molt diferent atès que en ells no s'inclou el nom comú de les malalties en català ni les sinonímies conegudes dels noms científics i citen una o poques plantes hostatjants de cada espècie fúngica. Per altra part els noms científics dels fongs (en llatí) han estat revisats i actualitzats.

The problem with this is that rather than point out what his/her lexis HAS, he/she is pointing out what older lexes HAVEN'T, which to my mind is poor writing.

Hence my draft:

Although there are some precedents for this work in the form of multilingual lexes from the 1960s and 1970s, our approach is somewhat different. Unlike the older lexes, we have included the common names of the diseases in Catalan and known synonyms for the scientific names as well as citing more than just one or a few host plants for each fungal species. Moreover, we have reviewed and updated the scientific names of the fungi in Latin.

Would you consider this a fair translation and a JUSTIFIABLE switch in emphasis?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:just can't see why...
Explanation:
I would not shift, because I think that the original gives a more clear-cut, correct, precise, and "efficacious" description of the huge difference between the old and the new one, as it supposedly should - sometimes, to tell what one lacks can actually be quite more "impressive" than to tell what others got...

For what it's worth, this is my opinion... :-)

ciao°

-------
I can just add two minor changes I'd suggest:

Although a few multilingual lexes are already available since.../ were compiled already in the...

...and updated the scientific or latin names of the fungi.

HTH, e buon lavoro



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 01:10:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the inversion: already compiled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 01:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know you know that, but dare to point out that latin and scientific are the same thing here (you can also say \"scientific latin names\", or viceversa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 02:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, in general terms I obviously agree with you on both points!
But in this case - a text which has to do more with a scientific explanation than with advertising - I\'d leave it as it is.
I\'m convinced it works quite well put this way...

btw, actually, previous lexes couldn\'t be updated just because they were previous :-) that\'s why the whole thing changes in the end... but it sounds not bad at all, at least to my ears... he says \"they lacked this and that, and we also updated it all\"...
well, what more can I say?

buona notte :-)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks, and sorry for delay!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2just can't see why...
luskie
4 +1ideasxxxAnneM


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just can't see why...


Explanation:
I would not shift, because I think that the original gives a more clear-cut, correct, precise, and "efficacious" description of the huge difference between the old and the new one, as it supposedly should - sometimes, to tell what one lacks can actually be quite more "impressive" than to tell what others got...

For what it's worth, this is my opinion... :-)

ciao°

-------
I can just add two minor changes I'd suggest:

Although a few multilingual lexes are already available since.../ were compiled already in the...

...and updated the scientific or latin names of the fungi.

HTH, e buon lavoro



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 01:10:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the inversion: already compiled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 01:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know you know that, but dare to point out that latin and scientific are the same thing here (you can also say \"scientific latin names\", or viceversa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 02:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, in general terms I obviously agree with you on both points!
But in this case - a text which has to do more with a scientific explanation than with advertising - I\'d leave it as it is.
I\'m convinced it works quite well put this way...

btw, actually, previous lexes couldn\'t be updated just because they were previous :-) that\'s why the whole thing changes in the end... but it sounds not bad at all, at least to my ears... he says \"they lacked this and that, and we also updated it all\"...
well, what more can I say?

buona notte :-)

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, and sorry for delay!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM
8 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree - and I would simply say 'scientific names' and leave out the Latin bit at the end
8 hrs
  -> one more: "scientific (latin) names" :-) - thanks to both!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideas


Explanation:
I presume that the authors have already described their methodology and would agree with Luskie as to keeping the emphasis on the shortcomings of the earlier lexes. Yours reads well and your points are valid but don't see it necessary to change focus.
You would maybe need to change around the last sentence a little to avoid the 'jarring effect' caused by this sudden change of subject.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, I agree - it would also depend on what came before and after this text:)
22 mins