ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

llaut

English translation: skiff (Sp. chalupa)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:llagut / llaüt / llaut
English translation:skiff (Sp. chalupa)
Entered by: Parrot

21:51 Sep 6, 2007
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / vessel types
Catalan term or phrase: llaut
Por segundo año consecutivo en el área de Marina Tradicional se situarán las embarcaciones históricas de toda España, instituciones y empresas relacionadas con la recuperación del patrimonio marítimo, donde se exhibirán Dornas, traineras, jábegas, *llaüts*, pailebotes, y todo tipo de embarcaciones usadas históricamente por pescadores o la marina mercante.

I've seen pictures (llaut seems written without the umlaut/diéresis) and it looks to me like any old boat, possibly including small inter-island passenger craft. Is there anything more specific?
Parrot
Spain
chalupa
Explanation:
I think they keep the Spanish name: chalupa.

You can check www.termcat.cat for the equivalent in Spanish

A couple of examples in English:
1) "One of the small craft, an eight-metre whaling chalupa was found pinned beneath the collapsed starboard side of a 200-tonelada whaling vessel. The chalupa was excavated and meticulously recorded prior to its complete disassembly, recovery, conservation and re-assembly. Its 400 plus-year old remains are highly valued for the following reasons: (...)"
from http://www.pc.gc.ca/lhn-nhs/nl/redbay/natcul/basque_e.asp

2) "there are three ways to get across - "johnson" named for the motor on the back, chalupa, a small passenger boat, and ferry. " from http://www.flickr.com/groups/worldwidewandering/discuss/7215...

Sort!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-09-06 22:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Parrot, try "llagut" rather than "llaüt"

"ca llagut, m
ca muleta, f sin. compl.
es chalupa

Definicions
ca: Bot de banc fix apte per a sis remers de punta i un timoner, amb el qual es disputen curses de rem, generalment, en mar oberta.

Notes
ca: Embarcació de rem de la Mediterrània, no reglamentada ni olímpica."

There's this blog with photos and a short description. It may help.
http://localaix.blogspot.com/2007/01/lo-llagut.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-07 00:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Parrot,
See if this other link's useful: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/700969

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-07 00:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found this one with "skiff" as mentioned in the lik above:
"A llagut is a traditional kind of skiff used along the Catalan coast and crewed by six or eight oarsmen and a helm operator. Although originally associated with net fishing it is nowadays used for regattas with races of around 1000 m." from Forum 2004
http://www.barcelona2004.org/eng/eventos/deportes/ficha.cfm?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-09-07 16:08:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Parrot.
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
skiff will do nicely, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chalupa
Aida GarciaPons
4felucca
Marga Demmers
3llaut (leave it in the original)
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
llaut (leave it in the original)


Explanation:
This is a typical sort of boat. "Llaüt" means "lute" (Span. "laúd"). I'd rather keep it in the Catalan original. Similar to the case of the Basque "trainera"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-06 22:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And regarding the umlaut, although it's part of the Catalan original, maybe you could leave them apart to ease the reading.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felucca


Explanation:
In my Catalan-Dutch dictionary 'llaüt' is translated as 'feloek', in French 'félouque'. Following this line I found a page in English in Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felucca) explaining which kind of boat this is complete with photo. They use the term 'felucca'. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felucca
Marga Demmers
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chalupa


Explanation:
I think they keep the Spanish name: chalupa.

You can check www.termcat.cat for the equivalent in Spanish

A couple of examples in English:
1) "One of the small craft, an eight-metre whaling chalupa was found pinned beneath the collapsed starboard side of a 200-tonelada whaling vessel. The chalupa was excavated and meticulously recorded prior to its complete disassembly, recovery, conservation and re-assembly. Its 400 plus-year old remains are highly valued for the following reasons: (...)"
from http://www.pc.gc.ca/lhn-nhs/nl/redbay/natcul/basque_e.asp

2) "there are three ways to get across - "johnson" named for the motor on the back, chalupa, a small passenger boat, and ferry. " from http://www.flickr.com/groups/worldwidewandering/discuss/7215...

Sort!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-09-06 22:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Parrot, try "llagut" rather than "llaüt"

"ca llagut, m
ca muleta, f sin. compl.
es chalupa

Definicions
ca: Bot de banc fix apte per a sis remers de punta i un timoner, amb el qual es disputen curses de rem, generalment, en mar oberta.

Notes
ca: Embarcació de rem de la Mediterrània, no reglamentada ni olímpica."

There's this blog with photos and a short description. It may help.
http://localaix.blogspot.com/2007/01/lo-llagut.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-07 00:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Parrot,
See if this other link's useful: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/700969

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-07 00:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found this one with "skiff" as mentioned in the lik above:
"A llagut is a traditional kind of skiff used along the Catalan coast and crewed by six or eight oarsmen and a helm operator. Although originally associated with net fishing it is nowadays used for regattas with races of around 1000 m." from Forum 2004
http://www.barcelona2004.org/eng/eventos/deportes/ficha.cfm?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-09-07 16:08:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Parrot.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
skiff will do nicely, thanks!