KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

galera

English translation: galley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:galera
English translation:galley
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

09:51 Apr 2, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Catalan term or phrase: galera
1.- Construint les naus
Títol d'àmbit i text introductori
[1.1 T]
1.1.- Els vaixells i les seves formes
Títol de sub-àmbit i text sobre els dos tipus principals de vaixells: naus i galeres
[1.1.1 T]
1.2.- Drassanes i arsenals
Títol de sub-àmbit i text sobre les tècniques i instal•lacions de construcció de vaixells

I take galera to be small sailboats, (as oppossed to naus: ships) any suggestions for an accurate term in English?

TIA
mbc
Spain
galley
Explanation:
Not such a small boat I am afraid, at least from what I recall from History lessons. My Larousse dictionary gives 'galley' for 'galera'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-02 10:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any of various kinds of ship propelled by oars or sails used in ancient or medieval times as a warship or as a trader

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-02 10:08:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Madeline: I think the definition I added (from the Collins dictionary) corresponds to your definition of \'vela y ramo\' (although I do not know the exact meaning of \'ramo\').
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1galley
Sheila Hardie
4 +1galley
Maria Rosich Andreu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galley


Explanation:
Not such a small boat I am afraid, at least from what I recall from History lessons. My Larousse dictionary gives 'galley' for 'galera'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-02 10:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any of various kinds of ship propelled by oars or sails used in ancient or medieval times as a warship or as a trader

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-02 10:08:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Madeline: I think the definition I added (from the Collins dictionary) corresponds to your definition of \'vela y ramo\' (although I do not know the exact meaning of \'ramo\').

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, galley
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galley


Explanation:
Hi - sorry, my note wouldn't fit in above so I'm posting it here just so that you can see that the definition for galley fits the Spanish description you gave.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/galley


WordNet Dictionary
 
  Definition:  

1. [n]  the area for food preparation on a ship
2. [n]  the kitchen area for food preparation on an airliner
3. [n]  (classical antiquity) a crescent-shaped seagoing vessel propelled by oars
4. [n]  a large medieval vessel with a single deck propelled by sails and oars with guns at stern and prow; a complement of 1,000 men; used mainly in the Mediterranean for war and trading


 
  Synonyms:   caboose, cookhouse, ship's galley
 
  See Also:   airliner, cuddy, kitchen, ship, trireme, vessel, watercraft

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: thank you :)
0 min