KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

en

English translation: jo tampoc no ho veig bé del tot


20:55 Jun 22, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / residential care for dependent elderly people
Catalan term or phrase: en
9. S’observa un efecte d’economies d’escala en els costos per plaça residencial. Tenint en compte criteris de cost-eficiència en l’ús d’espais i de disponibilitat de personal qualificat, es pot considerar que la dimensió òptima se situa entre 90 i 150 places. La dimensió és un element especialment rellevant en el cas de graus de dependència mitjans i alts en què els recursos especialitzats han de formar part del procés d’atenció. La diferència mitjana de cost per usuari entre un centre de 90 places i un de 150 places és del 5,7 %.

10. Els nivells salarials baixos del sector dificulten la captació i la retenció de professionals i poden afectar la qualitat dels serveis que reben els usuaris. Els salaris són el capítol més important del compte de resultats dels centres.

11. El descens dels nivells de rendibilitat dels operadors privats del sector pot ser un element que faci disminuir l’interès de possibles inversors i operadors i que ***en*** promogui la concentració***.


This is from a study on residential care for the elderly. I am wondering what they are referring to with the 'en' here at the end. Are they saying that there are too few residential centres and they are becoming crowded due to the lack of investment (i.e. referring back to point # 9)? These points are some of the conclusions of the study. But perhaps they are referring to the concentration of something else - can't be the investors or the interest, can it? It wouldn't make sense - at least not to me at this moment. My brain is asleep - must be the heat!

Any ideas?

Many thanks in advance,


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:jo tampoc no ho veig bé del tot
Explanation:
però el que em sembla més probable és que es refereixi al sector, que apareix una mica abans, al punt 11 mateix: "que promogui la concentració del sector".

Com que l'interès d'inversors i operadors disminueix, el sector queda concentrat en menys centres o menys operadors (la qual cosa es referiria al que diu el punt #9, perquè potser en concentrar-se quedaria per damunt de les dimensions òptimes).

Bé, espero haver-me explicat.
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I am still not 100% sure but have gone along with your suggestion, Maria, because it does seem to make sense in my context. I think this sentence is so ambiguous, it is hard to be sure.

Moltes gràcies!


Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4which in turn (here)
Berni Armstrong
3 +1jo tampoc no ho veig bé del tot
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jo tampoc no ho veig bé del tot


Explanation:
però el que em sembla més probable és que es refereixi al sector, que apareix una mica abans, al punt 11 mateix: "que promogui la concentració del sector".

Com que l'interès d'inversors i operadors disminueix, el sector queda concentrat en menys centres o menys operadors (la qual cosa es referiria al que diu el punt #9, perquè potser en concentrar-se quedaria per damunt de les dimensions òptimes).

Bé, espero haver-me explicat.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I am still not 100% sure but have gone along with your suggestion, Maria, because it does seem to make sense in my context. I think this sentence is so ambiguous, it is hard to be sure.

Moltes gràcies!


Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Bones: Yes, that's my gut feeling, too. A bit of a grammatical nightmare, but it makes sense to me that it's the concentration taking place in this industry.
8 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which in turn (here)


Explanation:
"....is perhaps an element causing a downturn in interest by potential investors and operators, which in turn is causing a general lack of interest."

I think by "promogui la concentració" it implies things are moving in ever decreasing coircles. So the "en" is referring back to Lowering levels of profitability. But I am not 100% sure. It's hot here too tonight and Premature "St Joan Firecrackers" are disturbing my concentration.

Berni Armstrong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12