KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

avocar

English translation: bring / take / lead to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:avocar
English translation:bring / take / lead to
Entered by: Etienne Muylle Wallace

18:35 Jan 16, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / mountaineering
Catalan term or phrase: avocar
No encuentro un buen traducción que hace sentido en ese contexto. - "L’estrès, l’autocomplaença -que sorgeix després de l’èxit o per l’excés de confiança- i la por -al fracàs i per la manca de confiança en un mateix- avoquen ineludiblement qualsevol equip de treball al desastre, segons va afirmar O'Dowd durant el dotzè Esmorzar, organitzat per l'OIE el 13 de desembre passat. "
S Ben Price
Spain
bring / take / lead to
Explanation:
in Catalan it is ABOCAR : B instead of V!

Selected response from:

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lead (in)to, result in, entail,
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
5bring / take / lead toEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bring / take / lead to


Explanation:
in Catalan it is ABOCAR : B instead of V!



Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead (in)to, result in, entail,


Explanation:
This is written badly: it should be 'aboquen' (from 'abocar').
...aboquen ... al desastre



Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: Though it should be "would inevitably result in" - the conditional is essential here, despite the perceived inevitability.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Berni. You are right!

agree  Gary Smith: or would lead the "team" to...
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary.