KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

d'obra

English translation: brick dome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:d'obra
English translation:brick dome
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

21:24 Mar 4, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / architecture, construction
Catalan term or phrase: d'obra
I thought this meant built-in as opposed to brought in, like a moble, per exemple, but that doesn't fit in either of these contexts, especially not the second!

"La torre [d'El Capricho], sostinguda sobre el pòrtic d’entrada a la casa i coronada per un cupulí D'OBRA, és el detall orientalista tingut per més gaudinià.

Així, al cap de pocs anys de la construcció del Capricho, Díaz de Quijano va morir i ja en mans dels seus hereus, la casa va passar per una sèrie de canvis entre els quals es va substituir l’hivernacle per cambres amb sostres i parets D'OBRA.
xxxJon Zuber
brick (and mortar) dome?
Explanation:
Hola: D'obra: built-in ; brick (before noun).
Link below shows picture of it and (well, don't trust my eyes but) are they bricks painted red and green what I'm seeing?? No picture of the walls and ceilings though...
Hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 18:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may help: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/158602
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
"6. obra de fàbrica (o simplement obra) ... construcció feta amb maons, pedra, formigó, etc.
-GDLC
Thanks, Paul, you are confirmed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carved or sculpted?
Berni Armstrong
4brick covered in glazed ceramic tiles
Sheila Hardie
3brick (and mortar) dome?xxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carved or sculpted?


Explanation:
My take here is that these were "worked" i.e, carved or sculpted, rather than just straight plastered.

I have certainly had translations in the past where this interpretation was valid... as I think it probably is here.



Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brick (and mortar) dome?


Explanation:
Hola: D'obra: built-in ; brick (before noun).
Link below shows picture of it and (well, don't trust my eyes but) are they bricks painted red and green what I'm seeing?? No picture of the walls and ceilings though...
Hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 18:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may help: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/158602


    Reference: http://www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_vida/fotobras/capricho/cap...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
"6. obra de fàbrica (o simplement obra) ... construcció feta amb maons, pedra, formigó, etc.
-GDLC
Thanks, Paul, you are confirmed.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brick covered in glazed ceramic tiles


Explanation:
I agree with Paul about the brick part. I found this description of the tower, but nothing about the walls or ceilings. However, I imagine they are also made of bricks, perhaps also covered in glazed ceramic tiles.

Sort!

Sheila



http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/7745/caprichoen.htm
This summer villa for don Maximo Dias de Quijano, adjacent to the palace ofthe marques de Comillas, is contemporary to the Vicens house, exhibiting the same stylistic influences, Moorish in origin, but with a somewhat different programme, distributed over a half-basement, a main floor and an attic under roof. The entrance, located on one corner of the house, is clearly identified by a tall cylindrical tower made of brick and clad in glazed ceramic tiles, the lower part of which metamophoses into a porch with four columns, while the upper part is crowned by a belvedere, the most striking element of the whole composition.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765